6.30.2013

TdF 2: The Ambush

Embedded image permalinkIt was a tricky stage, it was a stage you must interpretate. In add, dued to yesterday chaos (all classed with the same time) today winner was likely going to get the Yellow Jersey and 1 second of advantage was enough. 
There were three climbs not very hard and not very well placed because the hardest (2nd cat) was far from the finish and the last one, short but nasty, was still 10 to go. It was stage for punchers, for gamblers, for believers. You must believe it can happen to make the miracle true. 
Not a miracle though but a wise long calculated work decided today winner. And a bit of good luck. And a lot of guts. On paper Peter Sagan was the favourite: a sprinter able to climb while the pure sprinters were in troubles since the first easier climb. Some of them kept fighting - Greipel - some others just gave up - Cavendish - a few were in the middle with the Yellow Jersey Marcel Kittel. He lost more than 9' today but you can't say he didn't try to resist. He simply couldn't. On the road the favourite was Peter Sagan again.
The early break-away - Perez, Boom, Veilleux and Kadri - was controlled and caught. Kadri was the last one to capitolate.
Team Europcar was expected to animate such an open stage and it confirms the expectation: Voeckler first - and twice - then Rolland - who managed to secure the Polka Jersey - eventually Gauthier in the final kms - Froome himself chased him from the peloton already launched toward an uncertain half-bunch sprint. Bravo Europcar that made the show - Voeckler's faces... can't help it! - and also the gain
Corsica was stunning again: from the blue crystalline sea to the harsh mountain peacks and waterfalls. The road was beautiful too. Hard to swallow for fast guys but not hard enough to make a big selection in spite some teams - Cannondale but also FDJ - set a very high pace. Maciej Bodnar worked all day for Peter Sagan and that meant pain for many people behind.  When the race took the way down to Ajaccio there were still a 100 riders in the front group. 
On paper it was a sprint finish or at least a solo win by a crazy finisseur attacking on the last short climb, rocking the descent - very easy though - and enduring the flat till the line. Instead, against all expectations, a six riders break-away formed in the true last kms and they were good ones: Fuglsang, Flecha, Izaguirre, b-day boy Chavanel, Mori and RSLT Jan Bakelants.
Embedded image permalinkWatching the race for Andy Schleck I had noticed that RSLT's guys were constantly in front, Andy included. He were riding very well, especially on the climbs, where he was almost in the first row, almost too much in the wind. They were riding like a compact group, contributing to the high pace and without saving energies. Not only to keep Andy safely in front. Indead, they spent the day preparing the attack and when it came Bakelants was ready.
It was close to the finish, the break worked well but still the peloton was already launched for the sprint and they gave up. Not Jan Bakelnts: he turned a few times, then open the gas. He went away solo like in a race against the clock or against a written end you don't accept. He wrote his own end. He took that victory against all the peloton sprintint 1 second at his back. For that second he took the victory and the Yellow Jersey. 
Andy Schleck happy and panting went to give him a big hug after the finish. "NO ONE expected that!" he wrote on twitter "but there were 8 guys they knew what you got in your legs!!! f.... nice job proud of you mate". 
Peter Sagan won the sprint. But there was that man 1 second ahead: Jan Bakelants.
PS
Tweet of the day: 
: Keep your dogs off the road!
A dog crossed the road just in front of the arriving peloton, something like 5 km to go. No consequences fortunately.
PS
Maybe it's just me but RSLT is a different team since when Becca decided to sell the license. It looks as if all the energies and qualities present in the team are suddenly breaking free.

RESULTS
STAGE

1 BAKELANTS Jan RadioShack - Leopard
100 3:43:11
2 SAGAN Peter Cannondale Pro Cycling Team
70 0:01
3 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Omega Pharma - Quick-Step
50 ,,
4 CIMOLAI Davide Lampre - Merida
40 ,,
5 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Sky Procycling
32 ,,
6 SIMON Julien Sojasun
26 ,,
7 GAVAZZI Francesco Astana Pro Team
22 ,,
8 IMPEY Daryl Orica GreenEDGE
18 ,,
9 BENNATI Daniele Team Saxo-Tinkoff
14 ,,
10 LAGUTIN Sergey Vacansoleil - DCM
10 ,,
11 FAVILLI Elia Lampre - Merida
8 ,,
12 ARASHIRO Yukiya Team Europcar
6 ,,
13 MILLAR David Garmin - Sharp
4 ,,
14 TANKINK Bram Belkin Pro Cycling Team
2 ,,
15 RIBLON Christophe AG2R La Mondiale
1 ,,
16 GERRANS Simon Orica GreenEDGE

,,
17 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Ion Euskaltel - Euskadi

,,
18 GILBERT Philippe BMC Racing Team

,,
19 VICHOT Arthur Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr

,,
20 VORGANOV Eduard Katusha Team

,,
21 GALLOPIN Tony RadioShack - Leopard

,,
22 EVANS Cadel BMC Racing Team

,,
23 POELS Wout Vacansoleil - DCM

,,
24 HANSEN Adam Lotto Belisol Team

,,
25 GAUTIER Cyril Team Europcar

,,
26 BARDET Romain AG2R La Mondiale

,,
27 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC Racing Team

,,
28 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen Lotto Belisol Team

,,
29 HESJEDAL Ryder Garmin - Sharp

,,
30 LE MEVEL Christophe Cofidis Solutions Crédits

,,
31 VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro Movistar Team

,,
32 ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Mikel Euskaltel - Euskadi

,,
33 MALACARNE Davide Team Europcar

,,
34 CHAVANEL Sylvain Omega Pharma - Quick-Step

,,
35 FROOME Christopher Sky Procycling

,,
36 ROCHE Nicolas Team Saxo-Tinkoff

,,
37 AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Andrey Movistar Team

,,
38 CONTADOR VELASCO Alberto Team Saxo-Tinkoff

,,
39 MORENO FERNáNDEZ Daniel Katusha Team

,,
40 MARINO Jean Marc Sojasun

,,
41 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis Solutions Crédits

,,
42 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana Pro Team

,,
43 CUNEGO Damiano Lampre - Merida

,,
44 FEILLU Brice Sojasun

,,
45 PERAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R La Mondiale

,,
46 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor Euskaltel - Euskadi

,,
47 BRAJKOVIč Janez Astana Pro Team

,,
48 COSTA Rui Movistar Team

,,
49 QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander Movistar Team

,,
50 MOLLEMA Bauke Belkin Pro Cycling Team

,,
51 KREUZIGER Roman Team Saxo-Tinkoff

,,
52 JEANNESSON Arnold Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr

,,
53 MONFORT Maxime RadioShack - Leopard

,,
54 PORTE Richie Sky Procycling

,,
55 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka Euskaltel - Euskadi

,,
56 BOUET Maxime AG2R La Mondiale

,,
57 NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel Euskaltel - Euskadi

,,
58 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquim Katusha Team

,,
59 KESSIAKOFF Fredrik Astana Pro Team

,,
60 MORI Manuele Lampre - Merida

,,
61 MOINARD Amaël BMC Racing Team

,,
62 PINOT Thibaut Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr

,,
63 DELAPLACE Anthony Sojasun

,,
64 GASPAROTTO Enrico Astana Pro Team

,,
65 MOSER Moreno Cannondale Pro Cycling Team

,,
66 ROGERS Michael Team Saxo-Tinkoff

,,
67 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Sojasun

,,
68 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw Lampre - Merida

,,
69 TALANSKY Andrew Garmin - Sharp

,,
70 NORDHAUG Lars Petter Belkin Pro Cycling Team

,,
71 KLöDEN Andréas RadioShack - Leopard

,,
72 ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar RadioShack - Leopard

,,
73 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto Katusha Team

,,
74 SCHLECK Andy RadioShack - Leopard

,,
75 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel Cofidis Solutions Crédits

,,
76 ROLLAND Pierre Team Europcar

,,
77 VANDE VELDE Christian Garmin - Sharp

,,
78 FLECHA Juan Antonio Vacansoleil - DCM

,,
79 TOSATTO Matteo Team Saxo-Tinkoff

,,
80 ALBASINI Michael Orica GreenEDGE

,,
81 TROFIMOV Yuri Katusha Team

,,
82 MEDEREL Maxime Sojasun

,,
83 KENNAUGH Peter Sky Procycling

,,
84 VOECKLER Thomas Team Europcar

,,
85 GADRET John AG2R La Mondiale

,,
86 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo Lampre - Merida

,,
87 MARTIN Daniel Garmin - Sharp

,,
88 TEN DAM Laurens Belkin Pro Cycling Team

,,
89 GESINK Robert Belkin Pro Cycling Team

,,
90 KASHECHKIN Andrey Astana Pro Team

,,
91 HIVERT Jonathan Sojasun

,,
92 DANIELSON Thomas Garmin - Sharp

,,
93 GENIEZ Alexandre Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr

,,
94 DE MARCHI Alessandro Cannondale Pro Cycling Team

1:24
95 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel RadioShack - Leopard

4:07
96 MORABITO Steve BMC Racing Team

,,
97 FEDRIGO Pierrick Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr

,,
98 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Movistar Team

,,
99 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben Movistar Team

,,
100 SCHAR Michael BMC Racing Team

,,
101 VOIGT Jens RadioShack - Leopard

5:39
102 DIDIER Laurent RadioShack - Leopard

,,
103 SMUKULIS Gatis Katusha Team

,,
104 EL FARES Julien Sojasun

,,
105 BONO Matteo Lampre - Merida

,,
106 LEMOINE Cyril Sojasun

,,
107 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC Racing Team

,,
108 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team

,,
109 BRUTT Pavel Katusha Team

,,
110 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky Procycling

,,
111 HERNáNDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesús Team Saxo-Tinkoff

,,
112 TAARAMäE Rein Cofidis Solutions Crédits

,,
113 MOREIRA PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Team Saxo-Tinkoff

,,
114 KOREN Kristjan Cannondale Pro Cycling Team

,,
115 KADRI Blel AG2R La Mondiale

8:35
116 VEILLEUX David Team Europcar

9:06
117 DENNIS Rohan Garmin - Sharp

,,
118 BODNAR Maciej Cannondale Pro Cycling Team

,,
119 VANMARCKE Sep Belkin Pro Cycling Team

12:44
120 VAN POPPEL Boy Vacansoleil - DCM

,,
121 GARCíA ETXEGIBEL Egoitz Cofidis Solutions Crédits

,,
122 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin Movistar Team

,,
123 MARANGONI Alan Cannondale Pro Cycling Team

,,
124 VANDBORG Brian Cannondale Pro Cycling Team

,,
125 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Jose Iván Movistar Team

,,
126 LEVARLET Guillaume Cofidis Solutions Crédits

,,
127 MATE MARDONES Luis Angel Cofidis Solutions Crédits

,,
128 WYNANTS Maarten Belkin Pro Cycling Team

,,
129 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto Belisol Team

,,
130 DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto Belisol Team

,,
131 COPPEL Jérome Cofidis Solutions Crédits

,,
132 GREIPEL Andre Lotto Belisol Team

,,
133 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC Racing Team

,,
134 DEGENKOLB John Team Argos - Shimano

,,
135 DUMOULIN Tom Team Argos - Shimano

,,
136 LUTSENKO Aleksey Astana Pro Team

,,
137 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale

,,
138 BAGOT Yoann Cofidis Solutions Crédits

,,
139 OROZ UGALDE Juan José Euskaltel - Euskadi

,,
140 CURVERS Roy Team Argos - Shimano

17:35
141 VEELERS Tom Team Argos - Shimano

,,
142 TIMMER Albert Team Argos - Shimano

,,
143 FROHLINGER Johannes Team Argos - Shimano

,,
144 GESCHKE Simon Team Argos - Shimano

,,
145 O'GRADY Stuart Orica GreenEDGE

,,
146 GOSS Matthew Orica GreenEDGE

,,
147 WESTRA Lieuwe Vacansoleil - DCM

,,
148 KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr Katusha Team

,,
149 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto Belisol Team

,,
150 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Sky Procycling

,,
151 HENDERSON Gregory Lotto Belisol Team

,,
152 ROY Jérémy Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr

,,
153 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose Euskaltel - Euskadi

,,
154 SICARD Romain Euskaltel - Euskadi

,,
155 BOOM Lars Belkin Pro Cycling Team

,,
156 TUFT Svein Orica GreenEDGE

,,
157 HOOGERLAND Johnny Vacansoleil - DCM

,,
158 ERVITI OLLO Imanol Movistar Team

,,
159 DE GENDT Thomas Vacansoleil - DCM

,,
160 VELITS Peter Omega Pharma - Quick-Step

,,
161 SABATINI Fabio Cannondale Pro Cycling Team

,,
162 KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha Team

,,
163 NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin Team Saxo-Tinkoff

,,
164 MEYER Cameron Orica GreenEDGE

,,
165 CLARKE Simon Orica GreenEDGE

,,
166 PEREZ MORENO Ruben Euskaltel - Euskadi

,,
167 KING Edward Cannondale Pro Cycling Team

,,
168 DE KORT Koen Team Argos - Shimano

,,
169 KITTEL Marcel Team Argos - Shimano

,,
170 MARTIN Tony Omega Pharma - Quick-Step

,,
171 LANCASTER Brett Orica GreenEDGE

,,
172 STEEGMANS Gert Omega Pharma - Quick-Step

,,
173 BOECKMANS Kris Vacansoleil - DCM

,,
174 VAN POPPEL Danny Vacansoleil - DCM

,,
175 TRENTIN Matteo Omega Pharma - Quick-Step

,,
176 LOPEZ GARCIA David Sky Procycling

,,
177 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R La Mondiale

,,
178 MINARD Sébastien AG2R La Mondiale

,,
179 BAUER Jack Garmin - Sharp

,,
180 ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto Belisol Team

,,
181 WILLEMS Frederik Lotto Belisol Team

,,
182 CAVENDISH Mark Omega Pharma - Quick-Step

,,
183 TERPSTRA Niki Omega Pharma - Quick-Step

,,
184 BOUHANNI Nacer Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr

,,
185 FISCHER Murilo Antonio Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr

,,
186 PINEAU Jérome Omega Pharma - Quick-Step

,,
187 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Garmin - Sharp

,,
188 FERRARI Roberto Lampre - Merida

,,
189 MALORI Adriano Lampre - Merida

,,
190 LEEZER Tom Belkin Pro Cycling Team

,,
191 BONNET William Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr

,,
192 GENE Yohann Team Europcar

,,
193 COUSIN Jérôme Team Europcar

,,
194 REZA Kevin Team Europcar

,,
195 STANNARD Ian Sky Procycling

,,
196 THOMAS Geraint Sky Procycling

,,
197 BAZAYEV Assan Astana Pro Team

,,
198 MURAVYEV Dmitriy Astana Pro Team

,,






GC

1 (48) BAKELANTS Jan RadioShack - Leopard 8:40:03
2 (4) MILLAR David Garmin - Sharp 0:01
3 (13) SIMON Julien Sojasun ,,
4 (11) IMPEY Daryl Orica GreenEDGE ,,
5 (24) BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Sky Procycling ,,
6 (15) GERRANS Simon Orica GreenEDGE ,,
7 (29) KWIATKOWSKI Michal Omega Pharma - Quick-Step ,,
8 (27) LAGUTIN Sergey Vacansoleil - DCM ,,
9 (25) RIBLON Christophe AG2R La Mondiale ,,
10 (23) EVANS Cadel BMC Racing Team ,,
11 (14) ROCHE Nicolas Team Saxo-Tinkoff ,,
12 (30) BARDET Romain AG2R La Mondiale ,,
13 (31) VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen Lotto Belisol Team ,,
14 (35) VALVERDE BELMONTE Alejandro Movistar Team ,,
15 (22) PERAUD Jean-Christophe AG2R La Mondiale ,,
16 (34) CHAVANEL Sylvain Omega Pharma - Quick-Step ,,
17 (32) CUNEGO Damiano Lampre - Merida ,,
18 (41) FROOME Christopher Sky Procycling ,,
19 (26) KREUZIGER Roman Team Saxo-Tinkoff ,,
20 (42) FUGLSANG Jakob Astana Pro Team ,,
21 (71) VORGANOV Eduard Katusha Team ,,
22 (59) ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU Mikel Euskaltel - Euskadi ,,
23 (51) MARINO Jean Marc Sojasun ,,
24 (39) PORTE Richie Sky Procycling ,,
25 (47) QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander Movistar Team ,,
26 (81) IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Ion Euskaltel - Euskadi ,,
27 (75) HANSEN Adam Lotto Belisol Team ,,
28 (19) ALBASINI Michael Orica GreenEDGE ,,
29 (44) RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquim Katusha Team ,,
30 (80) GAUTIER Cyril Team Europcar ,,
31 (16) KASHECHKIN Andrey Astana Pro Team ,,
32 (85) POELS Wout Vacansoleil - DCM ,,
33 (98) ARASHIRO Yukiya Team Europcar ,,
34 (21) HIVERT Jonathan Sojasun ,,
35 (74) MOLARD Rudy Cofidis Solutions Crédits ,,
36 (38) VANDE VELDE Christian Garmin - Sharp ,,
37 (45) LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto Katusha Team ,,
38 (73) ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor Euskaltel - Euskadi ,,
39 (57) PINOT Thibaut Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr ,,
40 (91) HESJEDAL Ryder Garmin - Sharp ,,
41 (65) IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka Euskaltel - Euskadi ,,
42 (69) JEANNESSON Arnold Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr ,,
43 (104) VICHOT Arthur Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr ,,
44 (60) GASPAROTTO Enrico Astana Pro Team ,,
45 (76) MONFORT Maxime RadioShack - Leopard ,,
46 (126) BENNATI Daniele Team Saxo-Tinkoff ,,
47 (70) NIEMIEC Przemyslaw Lampre - Merida ,,
48 (67) ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Haimar RadioShack - Leopard ,,
49 (136) GAVAZZI Francesco Astana Pro Team ,,
50 (195) MOLLEMA Bauke Belkin Pro Cycling Team ,,
51 (62) KENNAUGH Peter Sky Procycling ,,
52 (89) NIEVE ITURALDE Mikel Euskaltel - Euskadi ,,
53 (86) DELAPLACE Anthony Sojasun ,,
54 (83) VUILLERMOZ Alexis Sojasun ,,
55 (79) SCHLECK Andy RadioShack - Leopard ,,
56 (118) AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Andrey Movistar Team ,,
57 (154) SAGAN Peter Cannondale Pro Cycling Team ,,
58 (138) GILBERT Philippe BMC Racing Team ,,
59 (82) ROLLAND Pierre Team Europcar ,,
60 (94) NORDHAUG Lars Petter Belkin Pro Cycling Team ,,
61 (139) VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC Racing Team ,,
62 (113) BOUET Maxime AG2R La Mondiale ,,
63 (168) CIMOLAI Davide Lampre - Merida ,,
64 (133) MORENO FERNáNDEZ Daniel Katusha Team ,,
65 (87) SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo Lampre - Merida ,,
66 (131) COSTA Rui Movistar Team ,,
67 (110) TALANSKY Andrew Garmin - Sharp ,,
68 (93) MARTIN Daniel Garmin - Sharp ,,
69 (114) ROGERS Michael Team Saxo-Tinkoff ,,
70 (170) FAVILLI Elia Lampre - Merida ,,
71 (151) MALACARNE Davide Team Europcar ,,
72 (100) VOECKLER Thomas Team Europcar ,,
73 (96) TEN DAM Laurens Belkin Pro Cycling Team ,,
74 (92) GENIEZ Alexandre Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr ,,
75 (176) TANKINK Bram Belkin Pro Cycling Team ,,
76 (101) GESINK Robert Belkin Pro Cycling Team ,,
77 (147) FEILLU Brice Sojasun ,,
78 (107) GADRET John AG2R La Mondiale ,,
79 (135) KESSIAKOFF Fredrik Astana Pro Team ,,
80 (116) MEDEREL Maxime Sojasun ,,
81 (162) CONTADOR VELASCO Alberto Team Saxo-Tinkoff ,,
82 (122) FLECHA Juan Antonio Vacansoleil - DCM ,,
83 (119) TROFIMOV Yuri Katusha Team ,,
84 (111) DANIELSON Thomas Garmin - Sharp ,,
85 (142) MOSER Moreno Cannondale Pro Cycling Team ,,
86 (128) TOSATTO Matteo Team Saxo-Tinkoff ,,
87 (187) GALLOPIN Tony RadioShack - Leopard ,,
88 (197) LE MEVEL Christophe Cofidis Solutions Crédits ,,
89 (185) BRAJKOVIč Janez Astana Pro Team ,,
90 (177) MORI Manuele Lampre - Merida ,,
91 (178) MOINARD Amaël BMC Racing Team ,,
92 (174) KLöDEN Andréas RadioShack - Leopard ,,
93 (179) NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel Cofidis Solutions Crédits ,,
94 (157) DE MARCHI Alessandro Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 1:24
95 (28) SCHAR Michael BMC Racing Team 4:07
96 (55) FEDRIGO Pierrick Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr ,,
97 (130) PLAZA MOLINA Ruben Movistar Team ,,
98 (140) MORABITO Steve BMC Racing Team ,,
99 (145) CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Movistar Team ,,
100 (160) IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel RadioShack - Leopard ,,
101 (33) SMUKULIS Gatis Katusha Team 5:39
102 (40) BRUTT Pavel Katusha Team ,,
103 (63) KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky Procycling ,,
104 (78) DIDIER Laurent RadioShack - Leopard ,,
105 (77) TAARAMäE Rein Cofidis Solutions Crédits ,,
106 (90) QUINZIATO Manuel BMC Racing Team ,,
107 (120) VOIGT Jens RadioShack - Leopard ,,
108 (115) LEMOINE Cyril Sojasun ,,
109 (129) HERNáNDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesús Team Saxo-Tinkoff ,,
110 (127) MOREIRA PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Team Saxo-Tinkoff ,,
111 (175) BOOKWALTER Brent BMC Racing Team ,,
112 (184) BONO Matteo Lampre - Merida ,,
113 (188) EL FARES Julien Sojasun ,,
114 (194) KOREN Kristjan Cannondale Pro Cycling Team ,,
115 (106) KADRI Blel AG2R La Mondiale 8:35
116 (84) VEILLEUX David Team Europcar 9:06
117 (153) BODNAR Maciej Cannondale Pro Cycling Team ,,
118 (165) DENNIS Rohan Garmin - Sharp ,,
119 (12) VANMARCKE Sep Belkin Pro Cycling Team 12:44
120 (9) ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin Movistar Team ,,
121 (17) GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Jose Iván Movistar Team ,,
122 (20) WYNANTS Maarten Belkin Pro Cycling Team ,,
123 (52) VAN POPPEL Boy Vacansoleil - DCM ,,
124 (54) DUMOULIN Tom Team Argos - Shimano ,,
125 (64) BURGHARDT Marcus BMC Racing Team ,,
126 (72) OROZ UGALDE Juan José Euskaltel - Euskadi ,,
127 (108) DEGENKOLB John Team Argos - Shimano ,,
128 (121) BAGOT Yoann Cofidis Solutions Crédits ,,
129 (137) LEVARLET Guillaume Cofidis Solutions Crédits ,,
130 (152) MARANGONI Alan Cannondale Pro Cycling Team ,,
131 (155) VANDBORG Brian Cannondale Pro Cycling Team ,,
132 (148) DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale ,,
133 (158) DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto Belisol Team ,,
134 (161) BAK Lars Ytting Lotto Belisol Team ,,
135 (173) COPPEL Jérome Cofidis Solutions Crédits ,,
136 (189) GARCíA ETXEGIBEL Egoitz Cofidis Solutions Crédits ,,
137 (181) GREIPEL Andre Lotto Belisol Team ,,
138 (196) MATE MARDONES Luis Angel Cofidis Solutions Crédits ,,
139 (186) LUTSENKO Aleksey Astana Pro Team ,,
140 (7) HENDERSON Gregory Lotto Belisol Team 17:35
141 (2) KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha Team ,,
142 (1) KITTEL Marcel Team Argos - Shimano ,,
143 (3) VAN POPPEL Danny Vacansoleil - DCM ,,
144 (5) TRENTIN Matteo Omega Pharma - Quick-Step ,,
145 (10) BOECKMANS Kris Vacansoleil - DCM ,,
146 (6) DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R La Mondiale ,,
147 (18) PEREZ MORENO Ruben Euskaltel - Euskadi ,,
148 (8) ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto Belisol Team ,,
149 (49) VEELERS Tom Team Argos - Shimano ,,
150 (43) SIEBERG Marcel Lotto Belisol Team ,,
151 (50) GESCHKE Simon Team Argos - Shimano ,,
152 (37) VELITS Peter Omega Pharma - Quick-Step ,,
153 (36) CLARKE Simon Orica GreenEDGE ,,
154 (56) SICARD Romain Euskaltel - Euskadi ,,
155 (68) SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Sky Procycling ,,
156 (53) DE KORT Koen Team Argos - Shimano ,,
157 (46) TERPSTRA Niki Omega Pharma - Quick-Step ,,
158 (66) LANCASTER Brett Orica GreenEDGE ,,
159 (61) LOPEZ GARCIA David Sky Procycling ,,
160 (58) CAVENDISH Mark Omega Pharma - Quick-Step ,,
161 (97) WESTRA Lieuwe Vacansoleil - DCM ,,
162 (99) KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr Katusha Team ,,
163 (117) CURVERS Roy Team Argos - Shimano ,,
164 (95) NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin Team Saxo-Tinkoff ,,
165 (103) DE GENDT Thomas Vacansoleil - DCM ,,
166 (112) BOOM Lars Belkin Pro Cycling Team ,,
167 (124) O'GRADY Stuart Orica GreenEDGE ,,
168 (88) BOUHANNI Nacer Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr ,,
169 (132) ROY Jérémy Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr ,,
170 (144) TIMMER Albert Team Argos - Shimano ,,
171 (143) FROHLINGER Johannes Team Argos - Shimano ,,
172 (134) LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose Euskaltel - Euskadi ,,
173 (102) GENE Yohann Team Europcar ,,
174 (105) REZA Kevin Team Europcar ,,
175 (109) BONNET William Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr ,,
176 (166) GOSS Matthew Orica GreenEDGE ,,
177 (125) NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Garmin - Sharp ,,
178 (123) LEEZER Tom Belkin Pro Cycling Team ,,
179 (150) MEYER Cameron Orica GreenEDGE ,,
180 (156) SABATINI Fabio Cannondale Pro Cycling Team ,,
181 (141) BAUER Jack Garmin - Sharp ,,
182 (167) TUFT Svein Orica GreenEDGE ,,
183 (159) MINARD Sébastien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
184 (180) ERVITI OLLO Imanol Movistar Team ,,
185 (149) MALORI Adriano Lampre - Merida ,,
186 (146) BAZAYEV Assan Astana Pro Team ,,
187 (163) WILLEMS Frederik Lotto Belisol Team ,,
188 (192) HOOGERLAND Johnny Vacansoleil - DCM ,,
189 (169) FERRARI Roberto Lampre - Merida ,,
190 (172) PINEAU Jérome Omega Pharma - Quick-Step ,,
191 (164) STANNARD Ian Sky Procycling ,,
192 (190) MARTIN Tony Omega Pharma - Quick-Step ,,
193 (191) STEEGMANS Gert Omega Pharma - Quick-Step ,,
194 (198) KING Edward Cannondale Pro Cycling Team ,,
195 (183) FISCHER Murilo Antonio Equipe Cycliste FDJ.fr ,,
196 (171) MURAVYEV Dmitriy Astana Pro Team ,,
197 (182) COUSIN Jérôme Team Europcar ,,
198 (193) THOMAS Geraint Sky Procycling ,,
Team
1 (19) RadioShack - Leopard 26:00:11
2 (1) Vacansoleil - DCM 0:01
3 (2) Orica GreenEDGE
White Jersey
Kwiatkowski
Green Jersey
1 (1) KITTEL Marcel Team Argos - Shimano47
2 (20) SAGAN Peter Cannondale Pro Cycling Team43
3 (2) KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha Team41
4 (6) BOOM Lars Belkin Pro Cycling Team40
5 (3) VAN POPPEL Danny Vacansoleil - DCM39
6 () BAKELANTS Jan RadioShack - Leopard30
Polka Jersey
1 () ROLLAND Pierre Team Europcar5
2 () KADRI Blel AG2R La Mondiale5
3 () GAUTIER Cyril Team Europcar2
4 () BOOM Lars Belkin Pro Cycling Team2
5 () FEILLU Brice Sojasun2