6.30.2014

All National Champions 2014 and some remarks about the Tour teams' selections

British Podium
I was looking for a simple list and I found something even best. My source:
Source http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2014_national_road_cycling_championships
It's obvious - and sad - the difference between Men and Women: in many countries female championships simply didn't take place...
Together with Tour de Suisse and Dauphiné, Nationals are a last test for the Tour de France teams' selections and a special goal for almost all riders. In some countries Nationals are very hard and competitive races, with tons of high level riders fighting for the jersey. In others riders are few and even fewer ride for important teams so things are a bit different. Reading the results however you can see that not always the top level riders win.
Here there is a very complete review: http://cyclingtips.com.au/2014/06/national-championships-round-up-2/
david millar
David Millar
About the Tour de France I want to point out a few things: first of all, ok, Nationals are a last test but normally the Tour squad is more or less decided way earlier, they did specific training camp and recons of the most important stages so... well... it's weird when a rider previously selected get excluded because of the Nationals' result. I'm talking about David Millar of course. He didn't deserve that. It was going to be his last Tour and his last season. For him and for his fans, it isn't fair. Especially when the Tour starts from England. 
And here I come to the second point: British Cycling did a lot to develop top British riders, now the Tour starts from England and the most of them are not selected: "I was selected for TdF last week, then they pulled me last night." Millar wrote on Twitter "Wiggo, Dowsett, Pete, Swifty, fancy a city break? I hear York's nice." And Anthony McCrossan - Cyclovox, Giro and UCI speaker - commented: "Disappointing to be seeing British riders not named for the Tour and even being pulled from line ups so close to the race."
Something wrong here.

Elite Men RR and TT

 Albania Xhuliano Kamberaj
Iltjan Nika
 Algeria Abdelbasset Hannachi Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie Azzedine Lagab Groupement Sportif Pétrolier Algérie
 Andorra



 Angola

Igor Silva Banco BIC-Carmim
 Antigua and Barbuda

André Simon
 Argentina Daniel Díaz San Luis Somos Todos Laureano Rosas
 Aruba



 Australia Simon Gerrans[1] Orica-GreenEDGE[1] Michael Hepburn[2] Orica-GreenEDGE[2]
 Austria Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing Matthias Brändle IAM Cycling
 Azerbaijan Elchin Asadov Synergy Baku Cycling Project Elchin Asadov Synergy Baku Cycling Project
 Bahamas



 Barbados Philip Clarke
Russell Elcock
 Belarus Yauheni Hutarovich Ag2r-La Mondiale Kanstantsin Sivtsov Team Sky
 Belgium Jens Debusschere Lotto-Belisol Kristof Vandewalle Trek Factory Racing
 Belize

Edgar Arana
 Benin Augustin Amoussouvi


 Bermuda

Shannon Lawrence
 Bolivia Oscar Soliz Movistar Team América Oscar Soliz Movistar Team América
 Bosnia and Herzegovina Đulaga Trejić


 Botswana



 Brazil

Pedro Nicacio
 British Virgin Islands



 Brunei



 Bulgaria



 Burkina Faso



 Canada Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEDGE Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEDGE
 Cayman Islands



 Chile Lino Arriagada
Jonathan Guzman
 China



 Colombia Miguel Ángel Rubiano Colombia Pedro Herrera
 Democratic Republic of the Congo Fiston Dukwa Mbumba


 Costa Rica Juan Carlos Rojas
Josué González Coopenae-Movistar-Economy
 Ivory Coast Bassirou Konte


 Croatia Radoslav Rogina Adria Mobil Bruno Maltar Adria Mobil
 Cuba

Yeinier López
 Curaçao Manuel Seintje


 Cyprus Armanto Archimandritis
Michael Christodoulos
 Czech Republic Zdeněk Štybar Omega Pharma-Quick Step Jan Bárta Team NetApp-Endura
 Denmark Michael Valgren Team Tinkoff-Saxo Rasmus Quaade Team TreFor-Blue Water
 Djibouti



 Dominican Republic

Augusto Sánchez Team Differdange-Losch
 Ecuador Byron Guamá Team Ecuador José Ragonessi Team Ecuador
 El Salvador

Rafael Carías
 Eritrea Awit Gebremedhin
Natnael Berhane Team Europcar
 Estonia Alo Jakin BigMat-Auber 93 Gert Jõeäär Cofidis
 Ethiopia Tsgabu Grmay MTN Qhubeka Tsgabu Grmay MTN Qhubeka
 Finland Jussi Veikkanen FDJ.fr Samuel Pökälä
 Fiji Jacob Salcone
Jacob Salcone
 France Arnaud Démare FDJ.fr Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling
 Gabon



 Georgia

Besik Gavasheli
 Germany André Greipel Lotto-Belisol Tony Martin Omega Pharma-Quick Step
 Greece Georgios Bouglas SP Tableware Polychronis Tzortzakis
 Guatemala

Manuel Rodas
 Guyana



 Hong Kong

Cheung King-Lok HKSI Pro Cycling Team
 Hungary Balázs Rózsa Utensilnord Gábor Fejes
 Iceland



 India



 Indonesia



 Iran Rahim Ememi Pishgaman Yazd Alireza Haghi Tabriz Petrochemical Team
 Ireland Ryan Mullen An Post-ChainReaction Ryan Mullen An Post-ChainReaction
 Israel Niv Libner
Yoav Bear
 Italy Vincenzo Nibali Astana Adriano Malori Movistar Team
 Jamaica



 Japan Junya Sano
Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing
 Kazakhstan Ilya Davidenok Continental Team Astana Daniil Fominykh Astana
 Kyrgyzstan



 Latvia Andris Vosekalns Rietumu-Delfin Gatis Smukulis Team Katusha
 Lesotho



 Lebanon Zaher El Hage
Rachid Elias Abou
 Liechtenstein



 Lithuania Evaldas Šiškevičius Team La Pomme Marseille 13 Ramūnas Navardauskas Garmin-Sharp
 Luxembourg Fränk Schleck Trek Factory Racing Laurent Didier Trek Factory Racing
 Macedonia

Veli Sadiki
 Madagascar



 Malawi



 Malaysia



 Mali



 Malta



 Mauritius

Mike Chong Chin
 Mongolia



 Moldova Sergiu Cioban
Sergiu Cioban
 Morocco Adil Jelloul Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team Soufiane Haddi Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
 Mexico

Bernardo Colex
 Namibia Raul Seibeb
Till Drobisch
 Netherlands Sebastian Langeveld Garmin-Sharp Tom Dumoulin Giant-Shimano
 New Zealand Hayden Roulston Trek Factory Racing Taylor Gunman Avanti Racing Team
 Nicaragua

Walter Gaitán
 Nigeria



 Norway Tormod Jacobsen Team Øster Hus-Ridley Reidar Borgersen Team Joker
 Panama

Yelko Gómez
 Pakistan Nisar Ahmad Kasi
Ali Muhammad Sabir
 Paraguay Heiko Grobenstieg


 Peru



 Philippines



 Poland Bartłomiej Matysiak CCC Polsat Polkowice Michał Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-Quick Step
 Portugal Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida Nelson Oliveira Lampre-Merida
 Puerto Rico



 Romania

Andrei Nechita MG.Kvis-Wilier
 Russia Alexander Porsev Team Katusha Anton Vorobyev Team Katusha
 Rwanda Valens Ndayisenga


 Saint Lucia



 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines



 Saint Kitts and Nevis



 San Marino



 Senegal Abdoulaye Thiam


 Serbia

Gabor Kasa Kastro Team
 Seychelles



 Singapore



 Sierra Leone



 Slovakia Peter Sagan Cannondale Peter Velits BMC Racing Team
 Slovenia Matej Mugerli Adria Mobil Gregor Gazvoda Gebrüder Weiss-Oberndorfer
 South Africa Louis Meintjes MTN Qhubeka Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEDGE
 South Korea Seo Joon-Yong KSPO

 Spain Ion Izagirre Movistar Team Alejandro Valverde Movistar Team
 Suriname Murwin Arumjo
Ruben Vismale
 Sweden Michael Olsson Team Ringeriks-Kraft Alexander Gingsjö
  Switzerland Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing
 Taiwan



 Tanzania



 Thailand



 Togo



 Tunisia Rafaâ Chtioui Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Hassan Ben Nasr
 Turkey Feritçam Samli Torku Şeker Spor Ahmet Örken Torku Şeker Spor
 Trinidad and Tobago



 Uganda



 Ukraine

Andriy Vasylyuk Kolss Cycling Team
 United Kingdom Peter Kennaugh Team Sky Bradley Wiggins Team Sky
 United Arab Emirates Yousif Banihammad
Yousif Banihammad
 Uruguay Emanuel Yanes
Néstor Pías
 United States Eric Marcotte Team Smartstop Taylor Phinney BMC Racing Team
 United States Virgin Islands



 Uzbekistan



 Venezuela Xavier Quevedo
Carlos Gálviz
 Vietnam



 Zimbabwe
Elite Women RR and TT
 Albania



 Algeria



 Andorra



 Angola



 Antigua and Barbuda



 Argentina



 Aruba



 Australia Gracie Elvin[3] Orica-AIS[3] Felicity Wardlaw[4]
 Austria Jacqueline Hahn Bigla Cycling Team

 Azerbaijan



 Bahamas



 Barbados



 Belarus Alena Amialiusik Astana BePink Womens Team

 Belgium Jolien D'Hoore Lotto Belisol Ladies

 Belize



 Bermuda



 Bolivia



 Bosnia and Herzegovina



 Botswana



 Brazil



 British Virgin Islands



 Brunei



 Bulgaria



 Burkina Faso



 Canada



 Cayman Islands



 Chile



 China



 Colombia



 Democratic Republic of the Congo



 Costa Rica



 Ivory Coast



 Croatia



 Cuba



 Curaçao



 Cyprus



 Czech Republic Martina Sablikova


 Denmark Amalie Dideriksen


 Dominican Republic



 El Salvador



 Eritrea



 Estonia Liisi Rist S.C. Michela Fanini Rox

 Finland Lotta Lepistö Bigla Cycling Team

 France Pauline Ferrand-Prevot Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team

 Gabon



 Georgia



 Germany Lisa Brennauer Specialized-lululemon

 Greece



 Guatemala



 Guyana



 Hong Kong

Wong Wan Yiu China Chongming - Giant Pro Cycling
 Hungary



 Iceland



 Iran



 Ireland



 Israel Paz Bash


 Italy Elena Cecchini Estado de México-Faren Kuota

 Jamaica



 Japan Mayuko Hagiwara Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling

 Kazakhstan



 Kyrgyzstan



 Latvia



 Lebanon



 Liechtenstein



 Lithuania



 Luxembourg Christine Majerus Boels-Dolmans Cycling Team

 Macedonia



 Madagascar



 Malaysia



 Mali



 Malta



 Mauritius



 Mongolia



 Moldova



 Morocco



 Mexico

Veronica Leal
 Namibia



 Netherlands
details (time trial)
Iris Slappendel Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team

 New Zealand Rushlee Buchanan
Jaime Nielsen
 Nicaragua



 Norway Camilla Indset Sorgjerd


 Panama



 Pakistan



 Paraguay



 Peru



 Poland Paulina Guz


 Portugal



 Puerto Rico



 Romania



 Russia Tatiana Antoshina Rusvelo

 Rwanda



 Saint Lucia



 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines



 Saint Kitts and Nevis



 Serbia



 Singapore



 Slovakia Monika Kadlecová


 Slovenia Polona Batagelj BTC City Ljubljana

 South Africa



 South Korea



 Spain Anna Ramirez Bizkaia-Durango

 Suriname



 Sweden Emma Johansson Orica-AIS

  Switzerland Mirjam Gysling


 Taiwan



 Thailand



 Togo



 Tunisia



 Turkey



 Trinidad and Tobago



 Uganda



 Ukraine Tetyana Riabchenko S.C. Michela Fanini Rox

 United Kingdom Laura Trott Wiggle Honda Pro Cycling

 United Arab Emirates



 Uruguay



 United States Alison Powers UnitedHealthcare Alison Powers UnitedHealthcare
 United States Virgin Islands



 Uzbekistan



 Venezuela



 Zimbabwe