1.31.2015

Mallorca Challenge - Trofeo Serra de Tramuntana: One for the Climbers

Embedded image permalinkSeven climbs today: Coll den Claret (4th cat), Coll de Galilea (3rd cat), Coll des Grau (4th cat), Coll d'Honor (2nd cat), Coll de sa Batalla (2nd cat), Coll de Puig Major (2nd cat) and Coll den Bleda (3rd cat). 
Embedded image permalink
Cesare Benedetti crashed
A large break. A crash and Cesare Benedetti abandones. Bad new for Trek Factory Racing: Bauke Mollema is also involved in the crash, but he's back on bike and racing, Fabio Silvestre had to stop instead.
Rory Sutherland also crashed on the descent of the Coll d'En Claret (Cat-3), after just 17km and fractured his left collarbone.
Team Sky goes in front and the break is caught.
A new break, with Alejandro Valverde. Linus Gerdemann attacks and goes solo but the chasing group follows at only 30", the peloton is at 1'10". It's a fluid situation and on the Coll de Sa Batalla Valverde and Kudus are in front. 40 km to go. Paterski and Terpstra are chasing, the peloton follows at 45". 30 km to go Valverde drops Kudus and keeps increasing his advantage. The peloton follows at 2'20".
Embedded image permalink
Team Sky pulling
New riders try to bridge to Kudus, including Tiesj Benoot and Tim Wellens
13 km to go Alejandro Valverde is leading for 2' on  Konig and Wellens. On the last climb of the day Wellens drops Konig and goes solo, but Valverde is already in the last 5 km. And he obviously wins.
Embedded image permalink
Merhawi Kudus:
"I felt really good today. On the climbs I was also very comfortable and relaxed the whole day. It's unfortunate because I just couldn't follow Valverde on the descent. In the end I had to settle for 10th but I am happy with today's performance and also to with the most combative prize as well." 

RESULTS
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 4:34:29  
2 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:23  
3 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 0:01:33  
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:10  
5 Marc De Maar (Ned) Team Roompot  
6 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 0:02:53  
7 Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
8 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
9 Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
10 Kudus Merhawi (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka  
11 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:56  
12 Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Murias Taldea 0:03:12  
13 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:47
14 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:07:17  
15 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:08:19  
16 Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot  
17 Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
18 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar  
19 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
20 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
21 Pawel Bernas (Pol) Activejet  
22 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
23 Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
24 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
25 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
26 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
27 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
28 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
29 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
30 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18  
31 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
32 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
33 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
34 Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgus BH  
35 Marcos Jurado (Spa) Spain 0:08:24  
36 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:30  
37 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 0:14:16  
38 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:14:29  
39 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:18:20  
40 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
41 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
42 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
43 Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:19:50  
44 David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
45 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:21:12  
46 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
47 Damien Garcia (Fra) Team Froy Oslo 0:24:13  
48 Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:25:08  
49 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
50 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot  
51 Jaco Venter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
52 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
53 Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
54 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
55 Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
56 Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar

Cyclocross Worlds in Tabor: Elite Women Podium

RESULTS
1 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (France) 0:49:11  
2 Sanne Cant (Belgium)   
3 Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 0:00:15  
4 Nikki Harris (Great Britain) 0:00:20  
5 Katerina Nash (Czech Republic) 0:00:36  
6 Lucy Chainel-Lefevere (France) 0:00:55  
7 Helen Wyman (Great Britain) 0:01:21  
8 Ellen Van Loy (Belgium) 0:01:35  
9 Christine Majerus (Luxembourg) 0:01:54  
10 Sophie de Boer 0:01:56

Cyclocross Worlds in Tabor: Juniores Men Podium

Embedded image permalink
Simon Andreassen:
“It was just great. The whole race was perfect. It was more technical so I could use my technique from mountain biking. I’m very happy.
I had a very good start from the second row. Then I moved up to second place. Then I just wanted to be in first position.
In the second lap I passed Iserbyt. I made no mistakes. Then I opened up a little gap. I just ride safe. The gaps just got bigger.” 

RESULTS
1 Simon Andreassen (Den) Denmark 0:42:24  
2 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Belgium 0:00:40  
3 Max Gulickx (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:41  
4 Gage Hecht (USA) United States Of America 0:00:44  
5 Thijs Wolsink (Ned) Netherlands 0:01:10  
6 Stefano Sala (Ita) Italy 0:01:27  
7 Jakob Dorigoni (Ita) Italy 0:01:30  
8 Eddy Fine (Fra) France 0:01:34  
9 Jarne Driesen (Bel) Belgium 0:01:53  
10 Stegen Van Der Roel (Ned) Netherlands 0:01:58  
11 Gavin Haley (USA) United States Of America 0:02:00  
12 Emile Canal (Fra) France 0:02:02  
13 Daniel Smarzaro (Ita) Italy 0:02:16  
14 William Gascoyne (GBr) Great Britain 0:02:18  
15 Brannan Fix (USA) United States Of America 0:02:21  
16 Jokin Alberdi (Spa) Spain  
17 Alexis Bourmaud (Fra) France 0:02:28  
18 Ludwig Cords (Ger) Germany 0:02:32  
19 Johan Jacobs (Swi) Switzerland  
20 Jappe Jaspers (Bel) Belgium 0:02:34  
21 Antonio Folcarelli (Ita) Italy 0:02:40  
22 Matej Ulik (Svk) Slovakia 0:03:03  
23 Lander Loockx (Bel) Belgium 0:03:11  
24 Cooper Willsey (USA) United States Of America 0:03:14  
25 Quentin Simon (Fra) France 0:03:17  
26 Jens Dekker (Ned) Netherlands 0:03:36  
27 Alessio Dhoore (Bel) Belgium  
28 Arthur Green (GBr) Great Britain  
29 Kevin Kuhn (Swi) Switzerland 0:03:38  
30 Jon Gil Ranero (Spa) Spain 0:03:40  
31 Marceli Boguslawski (Pol) Poland 0:03:52  
32 Joshua Waters (GBr) Great Britain 0:03:55  
33 Jaroslav Vojir (Cze) Czech Republic 0:03:56  
34 Mario Junquera (Spa) Spain 0:04:03  
35 Alfie Moses (GBr) Great Britain 0:04:04  
36 Raphael Schroder (Ger) Germany  
37 Martin Matejcek (Cze) Czech Republic 0:04:12  
38 Colin Heiderscheid (Lux) Luxembourg 0:04:13  
39 Cameron Beard (USA) United States Of America 0:04:14  
40 Joel Grab (Swi) Switzerland 0:04:22  
41 Anthon Charmig (Den) Denmark  
42 Willem Boersma (Can) Canada 0:04:29  
43 Oliver Evans (Can) Canada 0:04:32  
44 Maximilian Mobis (Ger) Germany 0:04:33  
45 Josef Jelinek (Cze) Czech Republic 0:04:34  
46 Sandy Dujardin (Fra) France 0:04:44  
47 Jonatan Ostlund (Swe) Sweden 0:04:45  
48 Han Devos (Bel) Belgium 0:04:59  
49 Lukas Kunt (Cze) Czech Republic 0:05:16  
50 Dawid Jona (Pol) Poland  
51 Jakub Kurty (Svk) Slovakia 0:05:17  
52 Quinton Disera (Can) Canada 0:05:18  
53 Ryo Takeuchi (Jpn) Japan  
54 Masaki Yamada (Jpn) Japan 0:05:25  
55 Michel Ries (Lux) Luxembourg 0:05:26  
56 Andreas Lund Andresen (Den) Denmark 0:05:29  
57 Noah Fries (Lux) Luxembourg 0:05:33  
58 Pawel Kostrubski (Pol) Poland 0:05:44  
59 Paul Rudolph (Ger) Germany 0:05:52  
60 Nicholas Smith (Aus) Australia 0:05:59  
61 Liam Mulcahy (Can) Canada 0:06:01  
62 Ted Pettersson (Swe) Sweden 0:06:23  
63 Tarik Haupt (Ger) Germany 0:06:30  
64 Slavomir Kujan (Svk) Slovakia 0:06:43  
65 Kristian Zimany (Svk) Slovakia  
66 Noah Barrow (Aus) Australia 0:06:54  
67 Jan Gajdosik (Svk) Slovakia 0:07:34  
68 Jonas Brezina (Cze) Czech Republic -1 Lap  
69 Mark Zathureczky (Hun) Hungary -1 Lap  
70 Stefan Ritter (Can) Canada -1 Lap  
71 Tom Green (Aus) Australia -1 Lap  

51.31 km: For 500 m Jack Bobridge Misses The Hour Record

Embedded image permalink
He had said: "Tonight, I will take my body to a place it's never been before".
Few to add! it was close but he couldn't reach it. Huge effort anyway!
Waiting an official comment, the right words come by Stef Clement:
"More than the engine, the bike and all support, it takes bravery to attempt the #HourRecord . Hatts of for @JackBobridge to show that."Embedded image permalink

1.30.2015

Mallorca Challenge - Trofeo Andratx-Mirador d'es Colomer: Cummings Solo

Embedded image permalink
A break including Andre Greipel had tried to stay away in this hilly day 2 of the Challenge, Van Zyl was the last one to be caught.
A new front group formed and from there Cummings attacked solo, and solo he won.
View this content on esciclismo's websiteBravo!
Another good day for Italian cycling, with Davide Formolo 3rd.
Trek Factory Racing Bauke Mollema is just down the podium, not bad at all!
Nice day for Team Sky that put three men in the top ten plus Vasil Kiryenka 12th.

Steve Cummings:
“I’m really happy with today’s victory. I knew I had done a lot of good work over the winter so I’d like to thank the team for the amazing work they did and chance they gave me to focus on today’s race. I was able to come back to the front right near the end and snatch the victory, so I’m really happy with the result.” 

Jens Zemke:
“It was a great ride by Johann after attacking in the first 5km, staying clear all race and only getting caught in the final kilometers. Then Jacques went and put in a great move right at the end and this set up Steve perfectly. It is a brilliant result for us especially after yesterday’s misfortune, so we are really happy.”

Bauke Mollema:

"That was some high speed racing today! Very happy with the good teamwork of @TrekFactory! A pity to miss the podium, but the season is long!"

RESULTS
1 Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN-Qhubeka  
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar  
3 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin  
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
5 Leopold König (Cze) Team Sky  
6 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar  
7 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
8 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
9 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
10 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
11 Marc Demaar
12 Vasil Kyrienka
13 Davide Rebellin
14 Frank Schleck
15 Jaques Van Rensburg

I'm Riding In The Rain... Commuter's Adventures

From last night
It was snowing last afternoon, do you remember? then it started raining VERY much, TOO much. I ate my lunch thinking: "Ok, if it stops I go by bike if not I go by car". I was supposed to be at school at 2.30 pm for a grading meeting. At 2 pm it was still pourring, even more if possible. I went to my car and... it didn't start! nothing! totally dead!
I'm a rational person, I don't panic. Can you imagine me in my dark green Kangoo, both wet, in the pourring rain, me thinking - a bit like Winnie the Pooh... well... QUICKER.... - about a solution? I was already late. I phoned my mom: my dad was coming back from a ski trip on the Alps, maybe he was already at home and could give me a lift to school. But no. 
No options: I had to ride. 
Riding in the rain is something I normally do, no drama. I even like it... when I can go home and have a hot shower after it. I don't like it at all when I have to stay wet. In add it's a little risky: roads aren't safe in Florence and car drivers can't see you well in the rain, even the few who care. 
I came back home, put on my helmet, filled a bike backpack with my stuff and rode away in the deluge. I must admit I was feeling good: no cold, quite sure on the slippery tarmac, confortable. Only the rain on my face wasn't exacly nice and I could see few so I was riding prudently. The bright side of the situation was that there was no traffic at all: cars had stopped beside the road, there were no pedestrians crossing the steet and absolutely no cyclists. The few cars passing me - and a bus - made me even wetter but at that point it didn't matter. Fortunately it wasn't windy.
I reached my school, took the time to lock my bike... I couldn't get any wetter... entered the meeting room, with my collegues already working and apologised: "I'm sorry, my car didn't start". Everybody stared at me in disbelieve: "Did you come by bike? in this rain?" I felt proud. Then realised it has been nothing special... and that the worse part of it has still to come. My shoes and trousers were soacked, the rest quite dry. I started and joined the meeting.
Four hours later it was still raining. In add it was dark. Resigned I unlocked my bike and rode home. It was a quite night. The bikelane was almost flooded and dirty, I thought it was safer to stay on the road, that by the river is all stright, and I was just there when... a blackout put all the street lamps out of order! It was already hard to see something because of the rain, it was really dangerous riding in that full night...
But it was amazing and beautiful when I come out to the bridge and saw all the lights on by the other side and the hill of Fiesole confused in the rain. 
At home there was a lovely surprise...

Mallorca Challenge - Trofeo Santanyi-Ses Salines-Campos: A Good Start for Italian Cycling


Elia Viviani has told me in Mallorca that a new generation of Italian high level riders is ready and racing. He's part of it. But he isn't alone. Matteo Pelucchi took a superb victory yesterday, Viviani sprinted to second, not happy but no doubt great. They put their wheels in front of guys like Bouhanni, Van Poppel, Greipel, Coquard... I mean, it's a small race but names are quite big there.
Ben Swift was 7th, a very good result for him who worked for Viviani in that terrific train.
I'm glad to see Danny Van Poppel in the top 5. Trek Factory Racing did a good job, fighting in front with the best teams and DS Adriano Baffi is right to be proud.
Unfortunately a crash involved some riders and Qhubeka Andy Stauff went to the hospital with a fractured collabone: NOT the best way to start the season.

IAM DS Rubens Bertogliati:
"Everyone had to work for Matteo. And we saw the results; I think the instructions were followed to perfection.  The race took place on a circuit that was covered three times.  In the final round, there were gaps in the pack and I think that helped us to position Matteo. It is ‘easier’ to fight for the win when there are 100 riders instead of 180. Then the team did a great job to get Matteo in the best possible position just before the bend 500 meters from the line.”

Matteo Pelucchi:
“The other teams tried to break the pack up but we were vigilant and were always well placed in the front. I really must thank the team because they had complete confidence in me.  Today is a victory for the whole team, not only a victory for me."

Elia Viviani: 
“The team made a perfect lead-out. I’m sorry for everyone I couldn’t finish it off. Pelucchi came from behind and he started the sprint just before me. Once he had jumped I just didn’t have the speed to pull him back before the line.
We’re happy because it was the first lead-out we’ve done together. We had a good feeling with Andy Fenn and Bernie (Eisel), and before that with Danny Pate, (Ian) Boswell and Xabi (Zandio). Now we’re already thinking about Sunday. We’ll take the positives from what we did today and I think next week in Dubai, if we have this feeling now after one race, we can improve and make the best lead-out in the group. I’m looking forward to it.”

Team Qhubeka Doctor Jarrad van Zuydam:
“I can confirm that x-rays have revealed Andy to have sustained a fracture to his right clavicle in the crash today. He will be flying back to Cologne tomorrow morning where he will undergo surgery to fix the fracture. He has no other serious injuries.”

RESULTS
1 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling 4:17:55  
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky   
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
4 Nacer Bounhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
5 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
6 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot  
7 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Sky  
8 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
9 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
10 Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
11 Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth Skoda  
12 Dylan Page (Swi) Roth Skoda  
13 Pawel Franczak (Pol) Activejet Team  
14 Dylan Vanbaarie (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
15 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
16 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
17 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
18 Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Activejet Team  
19 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
20 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Team Roompot  
21 José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
22 Russell Downing (Gbr) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
23 Mads Pedersen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
24 Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credit  
25 Michael Bresciani (Ita) Roth Skoda  
26 Henrik S. Haugen (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
27 Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
28 Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Murias Taldea  
29 Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Murias Taldea  
30 Theo Bos (Ned) MTN - Qhubeka  
31 Eneko Lizarralde (Spa) Murias Taldea  
32 Mattew Gibson (Gbr) Great Britain  
33 Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
34 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
35 Francisco Venstoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
36 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
37 Viktor Manakov (Rus) Russia  
38 Stefen Sumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
39 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:06  
40 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
41 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
42 Oliver Wood (Gbr) Great Britain  
43 Sebastian Mascaro (Spa) Burgos Bh  
44 Andrew Tennant (Gbr) Great Britain  
45 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
46 Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
47 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
48 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
49 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
50 Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18 0:00:12  
51 Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky 0:00:13  
52 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 0:00:14  
53 Aritz Bagues (Spa) Murias Taldea 0:00:16  
54 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
55 Pawel Bernas (Pol) Activejet Team  
56 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Activejet Team  
57 Kamil Gradek (Pol) Activejet Team  
58 Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Activejet Team  
59 Ralf Marzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
60 Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
61 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
62 Ahistrand Jonas (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
63 Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
64 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
65 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
66 Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot  
67 Tristan Marguet (Swi) Roth Skoda  
68 Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Team Roompot  
69 Jay Thomson (RSa) MTN - Qhubeka  
70 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:24  
71 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
72 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
73 Shane Archbold (NZL) Bora-Argon 18  
74 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
75 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  
76 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSa) MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:27  
77 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:29  
78 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 0:00:33  
79 Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
80 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:39  
81 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling 0:00:43  
82 Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Roompot 0:00:50  
83 Marc De Maar (Ned) Team Roompot (Ned) Team Roompot  
84 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
85 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
86 Jonathan Dibben (Gbr) Great Britain 0:00:53  
87 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:55  
88 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
89 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:57  
90 Damien Garcia (Fra) Team Froy Oslo 0:01:00  
91 Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18 0:01:17  
92 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky 0:01:30  
93 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
94 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot  
95 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
96 Bart De Clerq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
97 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
98 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
99 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:06  
100 Michael Reihs (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
101 Julien Morice (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:09  
102 Martin Mortensen (Den) Cult Energy Pro Cycling 0:02:37  
103 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
104 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
105 Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:03:14  
106 Berden De Vries (Ned) Team Roompot  
107 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Cult Energy Pro Cycling 0:03:24  
108 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling  
109 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:03:31  
110 Juan Carlos Riutort (Spa) Burgos Bh  
111 Asier Maeztu (Spa) Spain  
112 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
113 Gianluca Ocanha (Swi) Roth Skoda  
114 Konrad Dobkowski (Pol) Activejet Team  
115 Oddli Anders (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
116 Henrik Evensen (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
117 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
118 Mickiewicz Tomasz (Pol) Activejet Team  
119 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
120 Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
121 Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
122 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
123 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
124 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
125 Julio A. Amores (Spa) Spain  
126 Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
127 Kirill Pozdnykov (Rus) Russia  
128 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
129 Artur Ershov (Rus) Russia  
130 Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain  
131 Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling  
132 Owain Doull (Gbr) Great Britain  
133 Edward Clancy (Gbr) Great Britain  
134 Vicente Pastor (Spa) Spain  
135 Mark Christian (Gbr) Great Britain  
136 Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos Bh  
137 Eloy Teruel (Spa) Spain  
138 Imanol Estevez (Spa) Murias Taldea  
139 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
140 Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
141 Victor Martin (Spa) Burgos Bh  
142 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Spain  
143 Alexander Serov (Rus) Russia  
144 Alexei Kurbatov (Rus) Russia  
145 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling  
146 David Belda (Spa) Burgos Bh  
147 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
148 Alvaro Robredo (Spa) Burgos Bh  
149 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
150 Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
151 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
152 Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos Bh  
153 Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
154 Alexander Eutushenko (Rus) Russia  
155 Sebastian Mora (Spa) Spain  
156 Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Murias Taldea  
157 Marcos Jurado (Spa) Spain  
158 Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Murias Taldea  
159 Albert Torres (Spa) Spain  
160 Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:22  
161 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Europcar  
162 Silvan Dieterich (Swi) Roth Skoda 0:06:53  
163 Anders Norderhus (Nor) Team Froy Oslo 0:06:54  
164 Ricardo T. Creel (USA) Roth Skoda  
165 Halvor Tandrevold (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
166 Unai Intziarte (Spa) Murias Taldea  
167 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus) Russia  
168 Nikolai Tedre (Nor) Team Froy Oslo  
169 Alessio Bottura (Ita) Roth Skoda