10.31.2015

Cyclocross: Niels Albertland Cross Results

Embedded image permalink
RESULTS
WOMEN

1 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) VZW Young Telenet Fidea
2 Maud Kaptheijns (Bel) AA Drink-Kalas Team
3 Loes Sels (Bel) VZW Young Telenet Fidea
Embedded image permalinkMEN
1 Lars van der Haar (Ned) Giant-Alpecin
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
3 Sven Nys (Bel) Crelan-AA Drink
4 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea
5 Jim Aernouts (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus
6 Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace 7 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Corendon - Kwadro
8  Jens Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace  9 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus
10 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet Fidea

Embedded image permalinkLars van der Haar:
“I’ve had a good start. We were off with four and later with the three of us. After halfway I decided to save some energy for the final two laps. In this way I was able to follow the attacks of Wout [van Aert].
Embedded image permalinkWhen we entered the final lap Sven [Nys] dropped and I passed Wout between the two sand sections to go into the final corner in first position and win the race in the sprint. I had to dig deep and rode a tactical race. On the right moments I could prevent Wout from finding his rhythm. I am very happy with this nice victory and proud as well, which gives me a positive boost.”
Embedded image permalink"Beautiful win in Boom|Niels Albert CX! Exciting till the last meters. Very happy with this win! Tomorrow Koppenberg. Now recovery in hotel!"

10.25.2015

Cyclocross: Zonhoven


No way to watch it on streaming but the news come fast by twitter: after two laps Lars van der Haar is leading the race with Wout van Aert.
Embedded image permalinkNow  Wout van Aert goes solo and he's 20'' ahead Lars van der Haar Peeters and Pauwels. Klaas Vantornout quits the race: he has taken the start in spite of a blood infection so it's no surprise. Anyway he heavily fell and hit his shoulder. Nothing is broken but he'll need a check.
Meanwhile Sven Nys is contending Pauwels' position, successfully. In front Peeters joined van der Haar.
At the last lap Wout van Aert is still solo.
Nys bridged to van der Haar and they are chasing  together getting closer to Peeters. 
But DAMN!  van der Haar crashes in the descent! Finish: Wout van Aert wins.

Very poor quality but you can watch the race HERE.
Embedded image permalink
Sanne Cant:
"Atop the pit the sand was really soft, it just takes a slight mistake and... I felt it coming, so I could jump off the bike. However, I was running down and so I could reach Nikki. I had to make a new plan. I first tried to drop her uphill, but that attack got neutralised. A little later I managed again to gain a gap. But it was a really tough race, with plenty of racing. I feel I'm getting better, which is promising for the upcoming European Championships in Huijbergen."

Wout Van Aert: 
"I didn't mean to go solo so early but after a walking section I found myself suddenly ahead. Then I could extended the lead riding on my own pace. Also, this race suits me really well. I feel confortable on the sand and the walking is also ideal with my long legs. 
I'm going for that eight out of ten, but certainly it isn't an obsession. I'm doing well and I just want to keep on as long as possible. Today I felt immediately that I was having good legs. This was again the Wout of the first weeks of the season. 
The first days after Valkenburg I got ill. I guess I was a bit tired. Last week I listened to my body and that was a good decision. Rob [Peeters] is a friend of mine. The last lap I even listened to the speaker to hear how he did it."

Lars van der Haar:
"Disappointing result in Zonhoven. Form is good. Just missed the freshness in the legs today! And sh*t of the one little crash in last lap :( "


RESULTS
WOMEN
1.Cant
2.Harris
3.Verschueren,
4.Van Paassen
5.Wyman
6.Kaptheijns
7.van der Driessche,
8.van der Hoeck,
9.Verhestraeten
10.Bakker
MEN
1.Van Aert
2. Peeters
3. Pauwels
4. Nys
5.van der Haar
6.Sweeck,
7.D.Van der Poel,
8.Taramarcaz,
9.Jens Adams,
10.Meeusen.

10.24.2015

Cyclocross: Poldercross in Kruibeke Krowns Wout van Aert

Embedded image permalinkRESULTS
1 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace 
2 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games
3 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Cibel-ERA
4 Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace
5 Rob Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace

10.22.2015

Cyclocross: Nice Nacht van Woerden for Lars van der Haar


Lars van der Haar:

"Finally I win the Nacht van Woerden! Just went full into it from the start. Off course the home spectators helped a lot! Lot of cheering!"

RESULTS
Men
1. Lars van der Haar
2. Marcel Meisen
3. Stan Godrie
Women
1.Pavla Havlikova
2.Ellen van Loy
3.Sanne van Paassen

10.20.2015

Tour de France 2016 Route and All Stages


Embedded image permalink

Stages
  Stage 1 - Mont-Saint-Michel › Utah Beach Sainte-Marie-du-Mont (188k)
  Stage 2 - Saint-Lô › Cherbourg (182k)
  Stage 3 - Granville › Angers (222k)
  Stage 4 - Saumur › Limoges (232k)
  Stage 5 - Limoges › Le Lioran (216k)
  Stage 6 - Arpajon-sur-Cère › Montauban (187k)
  Stage 7 - l'Isle-Jourdain › Lac de Payolle (162k)
  Stage 8 - Pau › Bagnères-de-Louchon (183k)
  Stage 9 - Vielha val dAran › Andorra Arcalis (184k)
 Rest day
  Stage 10 - Escaldes-Engordany › Revel (198k)
  Stage 11 - Carcassonne › Montpellier (164k)
  Stage 12 - Montpellier › Mont Ventoux (185k)
  Stage 13 (ITT) - Bourg-Saint-Andeol › Le Caverne de Pont (37k)
  Stage 14 - Montélimar › Villars-les-Dombes Parc des Oiseaux (208k)
  Stage 15 - Bourg-en-Bresse › Culoz (159k)
  Stage 16 - Moirans-en-Montagne › Berne (206k)
 Rest day
  Stage 17 - Berne › Finhaut-Emosson (184k)
  Stage 18 (ITT) - Sallanches › Megève (17k)
  Stage 19 - Albertville › Saint-Gervais Mont Blanc (146k)
  Stage 20 - Megève › Morzine (146k)
  Stage 21 - Chantilly › Paris (113k)
Embedded image permalinkEmbedded image permalink

10.18.2015

Chrono des Nations: Vasil Kiryienka Shows Class and Strips

Embedded image permalinkRESULTS
1 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 1:04:36
2 Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) One Pro Cycling 0:01:12
3 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:01:37
4 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:02
5 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:02:18
6 Reidar Bohlin Borgersen (Nor) Team Joker 0:02:31
7 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:02:47
8 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto 0:02:48
9 Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling Team 0:03:04
10 James Mclaughlin (GBr) Madison Genesis 0:03:26
11 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:45
12 Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:50
13 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team
14 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Cult Energy Pro Cycling 0:03:56
15 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:52
16 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:05:33
17 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar 0:05:41
18 Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) 0:05:51
19 Jon Ander Insausti Irastorza (Spa) Murias Taldea 0:06:07
20 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling Team 0:06:40
21 Benat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Murias Taldea 0:06:42
22 Pierre Gouault (Fra) Auber 93 0:07:22
23 Théo Vimpere (Fra) Auber 93 0:07:53
24 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles 0:08:28
25 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida 0:09:06
26 Lukas Winter (Aut) 0:10:37

Bravo Bauke: Mollema Wins Japan Cup!

Embedded image permalink
Bauke Mollema:
“I was just following attacks until the last time up the climb, and then I saved all my energy for the finish. 
I knew it would most likely come to a sprint with a small group and it was better to save all my energy for this, but I still was not sure to win because the others were faster than me. But in the end I was strong enough to do it.
The race was hard, but the team did such a great job; the guys pulled hard all race to bring back the breakaway. I am happy that I could pay them back with a win, and also for all the fans. This is my first time in Japan, and I have to say that the fans are just unbelievable, just crazy for cycling, it was really nice to see. I have enjoyed being here a lot, and now with this win, and also yesterday with Fumy’s (Beppu) win, it has been just a really great experience.”


RESULTS
1 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 3:53:40  
2 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
3 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
4 Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team
5 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 0:00:11
6 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:16
7 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky 0:00:22
8 Benjamin Prades (Spa) Matrix Powertag 0:00:44
9 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 0:01:22
10 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:01:54
11 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
12 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
13 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
14 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
15 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
16 Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Matrix Powertag
17 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
18 Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
19 Shu Ming Liu (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto
20 Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team 0:01:57
21 Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:59
22 Thomas Rabou (Ned) Attaque Team Gusto
23 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team 0:02:03
24 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Team Ukyo 0:02:12
25 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:03:45
26 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:06:58
27 Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:07:06
28 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
29 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
30 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
31 Takeaki Amezawa (Jpn) Nasu Blasen 0:07:10
32 Toshiki Omote (Jpn) Japan 0:07:41
33 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Attaque Team Gusto
34 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team
35 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
36 Eiichi Hirai (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:07:43
37 Airan Fernandez Casasola (Spa) Matrix Powertag
38 Damien Monier (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
39 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:08:05
40 Eric Sheppard (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto 0:09:36
41 Takero Terasaki (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team 0:10:51
42 Naoya Yoshioka (Jpn) Nasu Blasen
DNF Takaaki Hori (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
DNF Yudai Arashiro (Jpn) Nasu Blasen
DNF Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
DNF Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
DNF Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Suguru Tokuda (Jpn) CCT p/b Champion System
DNF Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
DNF Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
DNF Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
DNF Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Team Ukyo
DNF Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida
DNF Kazuki Aoyanagi (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
DNF Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Team Ukyo
DNF Edward Ravasi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
DNF Shotaro Iribe (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
DNF Shao Hsuan Lu (Tpe) Attaque Team Gusto
DNF Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
DNF Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
DNF Saya Kuroeda (Jpn) Japan
DNF Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Daiki Yasuhara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
DNF Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Ryu Suzuki (Jpn) Nasu Blasen
DNF Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
DNF Junya Sano (Jpn) Nasu Blasen
DNF Thomas Lebas (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
DNF Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
DNF Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini

Cyclocross: Lars' Law in Valkenburg


Three times in a row. Three triumphes for Lars van der Haar in HIS race: Valkenburg World Cup. Amazing.
He took off immediatelly and 5 laps to go his advantage was already 30''. Chasers weren't going to see him again before the finish, and they were Wout van Aerts and Sven Nys.
A masterpiece!

Lars van der Haar:
“I felt good today, and I’m happy with the good week of training and rest that I’ve had. I wanted to ride my own race on this parcours, rather than sitting on others’ wheels, as it suits me really well.
Embedded image permalinkWout went first and I was able to close the gap, which felt good. When he asked me to take over I immediately went full gas and didn’t look back.
Until the final lap I gave my all, and I recovered a bit so that I could go fast on the hard sections. Taking the victory here is a great feeling.”

RESULTS
Men
Embedded image permalink1 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) 1:05:58  
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) 0:00:24  
3 Sven Nys (Bel) 0:00:34  
4 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) 0:00:59  
5 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) 0:01:40  
6 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) 0:01:59  
7 Corne Van Kessel (Ned) 0:02:05  
8 Clément Venturini (Fra) 0:02:06  
9 Diether Sweeck (Bel) 0:02:13  
10 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) 0:02:18  
11 Marcel Meisen (Ger) 0:02:25  
12 Tim Merlier (Bel) 0:02:31  
13 Francis Mourey (Fra) 0:02:49  
14 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) 0:02:56  
15 Tom Meeusen (Bel) 0:03:18  
16 Rob Peeters (Bel) 0:03:21  
17 Toon Aerts (Bel) 0:03:24  
18 Jens Adams (Bel) 0:03:28  
19 Sascha Weber (Ger) 0:03:33  
20 Stan Godrie (Ned) 0:03:41  
21 Niels Wubben (Ned) 0:03:50  
22 Fabien Doubey (Fra) 0:03:55  
23 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) 0:04:05  
24 Michael Boros (Cze) 0:04:10  
25 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) 0:04:21  
26 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) 0:04:32  
27 Ian Field (GBr) 0:04:43  
28 David Van Der Poel (Ned) 0:05:03  
29 Jim Aernouts (Bel) 0:05:05  
30 Martin Haring (Svk) 0:05:16  
31 Simon Zahner (Swi) 0:05:21  
32 Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) 0:05:39  
33 Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa) 0:05:48  
34 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) 0:05:51  
35 Severin Saegesser (Swi) 0:06:07  
36 Nicolas Samparisi (Ita)  
37 Andreas Moser (Swi)  
38 Vojtech Nipl (Cze)  
39 Lukas Winterberg (Swi)  
40 Josep Betalu (Spa)  
41 Jeremy Powers (USA)  
42 Lubomir Petrus (Cze)  
43 Ondrej Bambula (Cze)  
44 Marco Bianco (Ita)  
45 Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita)  
46 Yu Takenouchi (Jpn)  
47 Patrick Van Leeuwen (Ned)  
48 Mariusz Gil (Pol)  
49 Michael Wildhaber (Swi)  
50 Alois Falenta (Fra)  
51 Kenneth Hansen (Den)  
52 Jakub Skala (Cze)  
53 Vladimir Kyzivat (Cze)  
54 Brian Matter (USA)  
55 Yannick Mayer (Ger)  
56 Michal Malík (Cze)  
57 Ben Sumner (GBr)  
58 Joachim Parbo (Den)  
59 Gusty Bausch (Lux)  
60 Martin Eriksson (Swe)  
61 Vincent Dias Dos Santos (Lux)  
62 Roland Siegbert (Ger)  
63 Oriol Domenech (Spa)  
64 Patrick Lechner (Ger)  
DNF Steve Chainel (Fra)  
DNF Radomir Simunek (Cze)  
DNS Klaas Vantornout (Bel)

Women
1 Eva Lechner (Ita) 0:44:41  
2 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) 0:00:10 
3 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) 0:00:21
4 Sanne Cant (Bel) 0:00:40  
5 Amanda Miller (USA) 0:00:48  
6 Nikki Harris (GBr) 0:01:10  
7 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) 0:01:23  
8 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:01:29  
9 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) 0:01:35  
10 Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) 0:02:02  
11 Femke Van Den Driessche (Bel) 0:02:14  
12 Crystal Anthony (USA) 0:02:30  
13 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:03:22  
14 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) 0:03:35  
15 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) 0:04:12  
16 Loes Sels (Bel) 0:04:24  
17 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) 0:04:35  
18 Jana Czeczinkarova (Cze) 0:04:38  
19 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) 0:04:44  
20 Maëlle Grossetête (Fra) 0:04:47  
21 Nikola Noskova (Cze) 0:04:51  
22 Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) 0:04:57  
23 Lizzy Witlox (Ned) 0:05:01  
24 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) 0:05:08  
25 Marlene Petit (Fra) 0:05:14  
26 Yara Kastelijn (Ned) 0:05:27  
27 Hannah Payton (GBr) 0:05:32  
28 Aida Nuno Palacio (Spa) 0:05:39  
29 Marlène Morel Petitgirard (Fra) 0:05:44  
30 Inge Van Der Heijden (Ned) 0:05:49  
31 Arley Kemmerer (USA) 0:05:56  
32 Martina Mikulaskova (Cze) 0:06:13  
33 Laura Perry (Fra) 0:06:35  
34 Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) 0:06:43  
35 Amira Mellor (GBr)  
36 Adela Safarova (Cze) 0:07:07  
37 Esmee Oosterman (Ned) 0:07:25  
38 Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) 0:07:42  
39 Manon Bakker (Ned) 0:08:27  
40 Courtenay Mcfadden (USA)  
41 Stefanie Paul (Ger)  
42 Katrien Thijs (Bel)  
43 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa)  
44 Suzie Godart (Lux)  
45 Christine Vardaros (USA)  
46 Patrycja Lorkowska (Pol)  
47 Elizabeth Ungermanova (Cze)  
48 Denisa Lukesova (Cze)  
49 Karolina Perekitko (Pol)  
50 Lina Rausch (Ger)  
51 Zofia Rzeszutek (Pol)  
DNF Lise-Marie Henzelin (Swi)  
DNF Laura Verdonschot (Bel)  
DNF Juliette Labous (Fra)  
DNS Thalita De Jong (Ned)  
DNS Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger)




10.17.2015

In Short: Carlos Betancur About his New Team Movistar

He's one of my favourites, and a wild one. He showed he can be great and also that he can be nothing. Motivation is key. And a balance between personal life and career, Colombia and Europe, family and racing. Hopefully he's going to find it with his new team. If so, fireworks are coming and I'm looking forward.

There is an interview HERE.

In Short:

Carlos Betancur:
1. My Class: “I’m happy to belong to the number one team in the world, and I believe that with a person like Eusebio Unzué, who knows me and my characteristics very well, great things are on the way for me and for Movistar. I believe that being in a team like Movistar will consolidate me as a rider. I had some problems with AG2R and that made it hard to demonstrate what class of rider I am. But now with Movistar we are going to show the class of rider that I am.”
2. Their Profesionalism: “With AG2R all the experiences were good – I think they all give you life lessons. Now with Movistar the good things continue, but in a more professional manner and knowing how to do things. They know what type of rider I am, and I think they are much more professional in what they do. I think that now things are going to be much easier.”
3. Eusebio Unzué: “Eusebio is a person who I have great repsect and admiration for, because he has had the team for many years, and he’s had great riders, the best in the world. And now he has the best team in the world. He is a person from whom I have a lot to learn and so when the opportunity came to join Movistar I didn’t think twice – I knew it was where I had to be.
4. A Better Life: As a father, as a husband, as a son, things that happen are gited by God and I believe that everything in my life is going to improve.

10.16.2015

Flandrien/ne/s 2015 (and not)


1. Flanderien: Greg Van Avermaet 
2. International Flandrien: Peter Sagan 
3. Flandrienne: Jolien D'hoore 
4. Cross Flandrien: Mathieu van der Poel

There is an article HERE  pointing out the lack of a special category for WOMEN Cross Flandrienne so that a rider like Sanne Cant in one of her best seasons can't be awarded as she would have deserved. 
Guy Fransen, Managing Sport Chief of the newspaper Het Nieuwsblad, that organises the event, says:
"First of all I want to clarify that the Flandrienne is not chosen by a jury. The ladies needs points based on their results and achievements during the road season. The girls in the cross are not eligible. We'll think about it. To make the picture complete, we would still need to add a category."
Indead! But I'm...ehm... lets say 'surprised' - or pissed off - that they didn't think about it last year, when they add a 'Cross Flandrien' for Sven Nys!

Cyclocross: Kermiscross in Ardooie

Embedded image permalink
RESULTS
Women
1. Thalita De Jong, 
2. Ellen Van Loy
3. Jolien Verschueren. 
Men
1) Tom Meeusen
2) Sven Nys
3) Julien Taramarcaz
4) Tim Merlier
5) Eli Iserbyt

10.14.2015

Landscape Commuting Photography (and more)

I must confess: train commuting photography is becoming my addiction. My second school is in a village near Florence and I go there by train three times a week. It also involve a short ride but the most of the trip is by train, early in the morning. It's fascinating. The landscape, monotonous and not new, surprises me at each glimpse because it's the light that makes its substance and it's different at each time every day. 
When it's sunny but the sun didn't rise yet there is a glorious red line colouring the edge of gray blue hills dotted of sleepy lights. 
When it's cloudy there is a white, thick mist all around and you can hardly see the world beyond the railway station, its burnished tracks lost in the distance. 
When it's rainy, like today, there is a net of drops on the window, adding a special filter to my pictures, all taken by mobile phone, so similar to old daguerreotypes, blurry at the edge, softly fading like watercolours.
Taking pictures keep me awake, together with reading. I'm often very tired in this period, probably because I'm not happy with my job. The commuting part tends to be the best of it. Then of course teaching gives me a profesional satisfation because I'm good at it and I know. Still it isn't what I'd like to do for a living, but on that I'm still working... 
Finally I'm often tired because I attend a Flamenco class twice a week in the evening. Fascinating as well, this gypsy dance is demanding, physically and mentally. It requires a speed and a readiness in changing pace that dfinitely aren't my cup of tea. However, I'm delighted to exhaust myself  because it makes me feel good, alive and cheerful.
I ride my bike in the rain and even enjoy to, but let me say that the cycling season is really over here: if temperatures are still mild, rain is daily. Not fun when you have to spend a few hours in school and you can't change your clothes. I work on Saturday now and it forced me to move the Firenze Cycling MeetUp ride to the afternoon, but it didn't work so far because it has been pourring rain every time!
I miss country, wild nature and the outdoor life, and that's probably a reason for my landscape photography addiction while commuting by train.

10.11.2015

Cycling so far: Emilia, Beghelli and Paris-Tour

Embedded image permalink
GP Emilia
Can I honestly say that procycling didn't need an Abu Dhabi Tour in October? That's what I think and I'm sure I'm not the only one. Money seem the only criterion leading the sport and yes I agree, money are important but the UCI should consider also racing quality, calendar, tradition.
Embedded image permalink
Paris-Tours
The last one is the last also in the UCI list really! GP Emilia and Trofeo Beghelli lost all their importance to a new race in Abu Dhabi! We don't see the new World Champion Sagan in Paris-Tours but in the desert, in extreme weather conditions but who care if money call?
Embedded image permalink
Trofeo Beghelli
I have already switched to cyclocross. Here you have the last road results. 
I'm glad to see that GP Emilia added a Women race.
I'm glad to see Manuel Belletti on Trofeo Beghelli's podium: bravo! that's one of the best guy I know!

RESULTS
GP Emilia
Men
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 5:08:17
2 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling 0:00:02
Embedded image permalink
Abu Dhabi Tour
3 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:03
4 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:00:12
5 Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:20
6 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida
7 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:33
8 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling 0:00:38
9 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:00:48
10 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka 0:01:00
Women
1 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Italy 2:29:00
Embedded image permalink2 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:00:05
3 Amber Neben (USA) Bepink Laclassica 0:00:07
4 Jolanda Neff (Swi) Servetto Footon 0:00:15
5 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale Cipollini 0:00:21
6 Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi
7 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
8 Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Wiggle Honda
9 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Servetto Footon 0:00:22
10 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Italy 0:00:40

Trofeo Beghelli
1 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani - CSF Pro Team 4:36:11
2 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast
3 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida
4 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Southeast
5 Leonardo Duque (Col) Team Colombia
6 Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
7 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
9 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
10 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton

Paris-Tours
1 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step 4:39:12
2 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
3 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:04
4 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:20
5 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
6 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
7 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
8 Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
9 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
10 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal

Matteo Trentin:
“I’m really happy. After the World Championships I stayed focused and trained at home. I lived the life of a rider for the last few races of the season. This is my fifth race win in France out of seven wins so I always win in France.”

Abu Dhabi Tour
08.10 Stage 1 - Qasr Al Sarab › Madinat Zayed GUARDINI Andrea GUARDINI Andrea 159.5
09.10 Stage 2 - Abu Dhabi › Abu Dhabi VIVIANI Elia VIVIANI Elia 130
10.10 Stage 3 - Al Ain › Jebel Hafeet CHAVES Johan Esteban CHAVES Johan Esteban 140
11.10 Stage 4 - Yas Marina › Yas Marina VIVIANI Elia 110
11.10 General Classification CHAVES Johan Esteban 0
Points Classification VIVIANI Elia 0
Youth Classification CHAVES Johan Esteban 0