3.31.2016

In Short: Marc Madiot about safety

There is a blog HERE.

In Short: 

1. A changing environment:
"Clearly, roundabouts, central reservations, speed humps, narrowing of the roads, white paints… all elements that have recently been built for road safety make bike racing more dangerous than when I was competing myself (1975-1994)".

2. Evolutions of bicycles didn't improve riders' safety:  "6.8kg – the current minimum by regulations – including the navigation system and the onboard camera, it's excessively light [...] we see frames broken into pieces [...] New technologies also distract riders [...] Should the radio communication be maintained in the peloton, I'd like it to be limited to the same messages for every rider: warning of dangers, composition of breakaway groups, time gaps."

3. Vehicles:  "No 4x4 or SUV should be allowed in the bubble in between the riders as it used to be the case, neither should advertisement sign boards be positioned on the roof of the official's cars. Tinted windows should be banned as well so riders coming across to the peloton could see better what's ahead."

4. Commissaires: "I'm not saying they have to become professionals like in other sports but at least they should know the route before they go to a race. Too often they make a barrage when they shouldn't or they let cars go through before a narrow section."

5. Motorcyclists: "Former cyclists usually anticipate the riders' trajectory because they know what's going to happen. As much as possible, we need former cyclists in diverse capacities such as driving. "

6. Organizers: "In recent years, it's been an onward rush for tricky courses"

7. Number of riders: "...we should try to get semi classics contested by teams of six riders instead of eight and Grand Tours by teams of seven or eight instead of nine."

Three Days of De Panne 3b: Bodnar wins the itt and Westra the GC


Lieuwe Westra:
“It feels great to win. I’ve been second a few times and I didn’t want to be second again today. Fortunately I had good legs and also during the three days of racing I had a very strong team behind me. They did a lot of work for me and so I have to thank them if I’ve been able to take the victory this time. I knew that the time trial would decide everything. I didn’t feel great but the time was fast and that’s what counts. It’s great to win De Panne. It’s a great race, an important race. I’m happy to win it.”

Maciej Bodnar:
“I’ve lost to Tony Martin by a second in the past and so it’s a pleasure to beat him this time, also because he’s a great rider and former world time trial champion. I didn’t ride last year but I won two years ago. It’s good to win again and winning like that is extra special.”
"Of course I'm extremely happy to win today, it's a really nice victory," Maciej confirmed after his podium duties. "It's nice to take my second win in this race. In addition, the fact that I finished ahead of some strong specialists like Tony Martin is very encouraging for me, and I'm really satisfied with that. It's a pity that the first day didn't go as planned, and afterwards my chances for the GC were very limited. It was visible that the work to help and support Peter Sagan at E3 and Gent - Wevelgem took its toll on my form. So I'm happy that I've recovered and could take the win today. Also, the fact that I started the TT early meant that I had less time to recover than the guys starting later, yet I still felt very strong which is a good sign. Now I'm looking forward to the next races starting with Flanders on Sunday."

Tony Martin:
"First of all, congratulations to Maciej for the victory, he was very strong today. The time trial was ok. I didn't make any mistake, it was just that I missed the last punch. You could say that I was a little bit tired, as I had a solid block of racing in the past weeks, with Dwars door Vlaanderen, E3 Harelbeke, the Paris-Roubaix recon and now Driedaagse, where I went full gas for the GC and also worked for Marcel. Learning wise, the race totally worth it, because I gained a lot of experience, but eventually it took its toll on me. Now I will look forward to De Ronde, where I can't wait to start"

RESULTS
STAGE
1 Bodnar
2 Martin +0
3 Bohli +0
4 Westra +3
5 Le Bon +19
6 Chavanel +22
7 Lutsenko +24
8 Kristoff +28
9 Kung +29
GC
1 Westra
2 Kristoff +13
3 Lutsenko +16
4 Martin +35
5 Chavanel +59
6 Durbridge +1:04
7 Kung +1:06
8 Pedersen +1:19
9 Politt +1:19

Three Days of De Panne 3a


Marcel Kittel:
“Yesterday it was very close and missing out on the victory left me with a sorrow taste, so this morning I was very motivated to make up for it. I am very happy to reach my goal and get that stage for which I came here. My legs were good and strong, and the team worked really well. We were up there at the front, controlling the six-man breakaway with Iljo and Davide. But it wasn’t about only one rider today, the entire team was impressive and I must thank the guys for that.
I can be satisfied with what I have achieved so far since joining Etixx – Quick-Step. I got six victories, and what’s more important, we can all be happy for the way we work together. Now I’m looking with confidence towards my next objectives of the season, Scheldeprijs and the Giro d’Italia”.

RESULTS

STAGE
1 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step 2:27:03
2 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
3 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
4 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
5 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge
6 Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ
7 Michael Van Staeyen (Fra) Cofidis
8 Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff
9 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot
10 Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre-Merida
GC
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 11:50:25
2 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:07
3 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:00:12
4 Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group 0:00:45
5 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:00:47
6 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:48
7 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:00:50
8 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step
9 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha 0:00:51
10 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:00:52


3.30.2016

Three Days of De Panne 2: Viviani, CHE CLASSE!

Pic by ONE Pro Cycling ‏@ONEProCycling 

Day two in De Panne and 122.4 km to ride, including 8 cobble sections and climbs.
The daily break is made of Ligthart, Van Lerberghe, Tonelli, Slik, Tenbrock, Zilioli, Stash and Morice. After 53 km they have 7'13".
80 km to go the bunch splits. The gap is down to 4'20. Van Lerberghe speeds up, Slik and Ligthart follow.
58 km to go, a big crash brings dowm several riders in the group. A Bardiani rider, Nicola Boem, is still on the ground.
De Moeren: a few more riders lose contact from the back of the peloton. 50 km to go the break has 3'20''.
33 km to go, Slik wins on Ligthart the first intermediate sprint.
28 km to go Ligthart  tries to excape. He gets a gap. The peloton is 1'39'' behind.
24 km to go, mechanical for Bodnar.
15 km to go Ligthart's advatage is only 30" and he's caught 14 km to go.
Last of the 3 local laps. A huge crowd is waiting in Koksijde. It's a very long sprint!
Kittel takes it in front, Kristoff tries to pass him, Viviani jumps off Kittel's wheel and wins. Che classe!

Elia Viviani:
"I must thank my mate who put me in the best position at the last bend: it was very important to be on Kittel's wheel. I knew he was having the best train but I also knew there was head wind making hard a long sprint, that's why I waited on his wheel and jumped off at the last minute. I really needed this result because I'm coming from a little disappointing period where I missed my goals. After Paris-Roubaix I'll take a break because I'm on the limit now. Giro d'Italia is my next goal and it's going to very important."


Marcel Kittel:
"I am very disappointed, but it's not a shame to lose to Viviani. The team worked really hard to take me there and provide me a strong lead-out. I started my sprint early, because otherwise I wouldn't have been on the podium, and Elia took advantage of that. Despite this, I see the positive side of this defeat, which is that both the team and I are very strong and have confidence; that's very encouraging for my next goal of the season, Scheldeprijs".

RESULTS
STAGE
1 Elia Viviani
2 Marcel Kittel
3 Kristoff
4 Capiot
5 Petit
6 R Kreder
7 Simion
8 Sarreau
9 Baska
10 Savitskiy
GC
1 Kristoff
2 Lutsenko +5
3 Westra +10
4 Pedersen +43
5 Van Lerberghe +45
6 Durbridge +46
7 Zabel +48
8 Martin +48
9 Morkov +49

3.29.2016

Three Days of De Panne 1

Silence before the start, a long minute for the lost mate. Team Wanty isn't here: riders didn't feel like to race and their feeling has been respected. It isn't easy.
Cobbles, 11 climbs including a double ascent of the Muur. A strong wind that splits the peloton in two big groups. The average speed during the first hour is 52.3 km/h! Rain and hail are spotted at the finish. It looks like a very hard race.
At the first intermediate sprint Danny van Poppel is 1st on Tony Martin and Luke Durbridge.  Offredo abandoned because of a crash.
Edelare climb: Ttaylor Phinney is the first rider atop. 13 riders try to go away but they get caught on Berendries climb, where Loic Vliegen is 1st on team mate Tom Bohli.
At the second intermediate sprint Danny Van Poppel is 1st again on Durbridge and Morkov.
95 km to go the first group's advantage grown to 1'10". In this group there are 16 riders: Kristoff, Morkov, Zabel, Durbridge, Farazijn, Phinney, Vliegen, Keukeleire, Knees, Rowe, Lutsenko, Westra, Bohli, Pedersen, Bodnar and van Poppel.

I HAVE TO GO OUT NOW. WILL BE BACK SOON :D Enjoy the race on tv or streaming.

I'm back.  
38 km to go the leaders have 1'03". They are 14 because Bodnar and Phinney got dropped at the first passage on the Muur.
At th 3rd intermediate sprint 1st is Lutsenko on Zabel and Durbridge.
Ten Bosse: Westra, Rowe and Kristoff attack from the front group. Lutsenko  joins. 28 km to go the gap is 52".
Bohli, Knees and Keukeleirs are back in the peloton.
18 km to go: up the Kapelmuur again. A puncture stops Rowe! He's chasing furiously! 16.5 km to go Kristoff, Westra and Lutsenko have 19" on Rowe and 27" on Pedersen. Pedersen joins Rowe but after a few kms they are back to the peloton.
A tactical last km, Kristoff in front controlling, not even a sprint: Kristoff wins on Lutsenko and Westra.

Alexander Kristoff:
"This was really hard today. I wasn’t feeling strong at all. Actually, Westra was the strongest in our group. He pulled me and Lutsenko almost all the way to the line. I tried to contribute but I didn’t really have the legs. I had already said through the radio that I was not feeling so well with 2 laps to go. At the end I still managed to survive and be there to win. I’ve been a little bit sick these past few days so I hope I can have better legs tomorrow. Both Westra and Lutsenko were riding for the classification and now they are in a good position. I am not feeling as strong as I did here last year so I’m not sure about doing a good time trial, but I will try and we’ll see how things go. I felt good at the start but then after about 100 km I didn’t feel so well, but I think this was the same for everyone. It was a fast start. We knew it would be hard. My director Torsten Schmidt said we had to be in the front because echelons would be forming and he was right."

Luke Rowe:
"Gutted, yeah, that hits the nail on the head. From the get go we rode well today, we always had guys on the front - the race was split right from kilometre zero and we had pretty much the whole team on the front. Everything went perfectly, we always had numbers, right up until that puncture. I felt pretty strong. I think Westra was the strongest in the break, he was pulling some really strong turns, but I felt pretty comfortable - well, as comfortable as you can expect! Once again, I'm just gutted to puncture at what was probably the worst moment in the entire race. It was right at the bottom of the Muur, so as soon as I got the fresh wheel I went absolutely flat out up there because I figured if I hadn't closed the gap by the top I'd probably never close it. I sprinted up that in a do or die effort. It's part of the sport. There's no one to blame, no one behind it, it could happen to any rider, in any race, at any moment. Unfortunately it was me today, but that's life. I'll crack on and hope for better luck in the future."

Loïc Vliegen:
“This day was a really difficult day for me because I lost two friends yesterday so I wanted to do something for them. From the kilometer 0, I was in the front group and I thought that the best thing that I could do was take the KOM jersey and I did. So I’m really happy to have taken it for them. I was feeling really good today and my form is good. It was a really cold stage so I didn’t eat or drink too much, so in the end I was feeling it. But the form is good so we’ll see what happens tomorrow.”

Juraj Sagan:
"It was a hard, hard day for everyone out there today. From the start the race was broken in crosswinds, after the first kilometres. Bodnar tried hard up front but I'm not too sure what happened as it was really hectic. I was behind the break with Trusov, and at the end I managed to get third from the bunch. Coming into the finish there were some turns but everyone was really tired so it was hard. I'm happy with my result but we came here looking for a GC result which will be difficult now. We will refocus and look at the coming days - we are in Belgium and anything can happen."


RESULTS
STAGE
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 4:22:34  
2 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
3 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
4 Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group 0:00:29  
5 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
6 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal 0:00:36  
7 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
8 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
9 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
10 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
11 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
12 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
13 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
14 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
15 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
16 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
17 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Stölting Service Group  
18 Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
19 Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
20 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
....
DNF Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
DNF Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ  
DNF Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNF Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNF Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNF Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNF Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNF Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNF Alexey Kurbatov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNF Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group  
DNF Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast - Venezuela  
DNF Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
DNF Xu Gang (Tpe) Lampre - Merida  
DNF Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
DNF Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre - Merida  
DNF Barry Markus (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
DNF Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNF Chris Opie (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNF Joshua Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNF Matthew Goss (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNF Manabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
DNF Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
DNF Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNF Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNF Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNF Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
DNF Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
DNF Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
GC
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 4:22:24  
2 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:01  
3 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:00:06  
4 Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group 0:00:39  
5 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
6 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:42  
7 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:44  
8 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
9 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha 0:00:45  
10 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal 0:00:46  
11 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
12 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
13 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
14 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
15 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
16 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
17 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
18 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
19 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Stölting Service Group  
20 Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
POINTS
1 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 20 pts
2 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18  
3 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 16  
4 Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group 14  
5 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 12  
MOUNTAIN
1 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 28 pts
2 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 26  
3 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 11  
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 8  
5 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 7  
6 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 5  
SPRINT
1 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky 6 pts
2 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 4  
3 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3  
4 Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step 2  
5 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2  
6 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha 1  
YOUTH
1 Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group 4:23:03  
2 Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha 0:00:07  
3 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:02:53  
4 Hayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
5 Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
6 Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
7 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8 André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 0:05:32  
9 Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
10 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:12:46  
TEAM
1 Astana Pro Team 13:08:18  
2 Team Katusha 0:00:36  
3 Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:12  
4 Southeast - Venezuela  
5 BMC Racing Team  
6 Lotto Soudal 0:03:58  
7 Roompot Oranje Peloton  
8 Team Sky 0:04:14  
9 Stölting Service Group 0:06:30  
10 Bora-Argon 18 0:06:44  
11 Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12 Lampre - Merida 0:09:23  
13 Orica Greenedge  
14 Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:11:15  
15 Fdj 0:12:25  
16 Tinkoff 0:13:51  
17 Direct Energie 0:14:27  
18 Bardiani Csf 0:17:44  
19 Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 0:18:29  
20 One Pro Cycling 0:19:23  
21 ETIXX - QUICK STEP 0:20:46  
22 Gazprom - Rusvelo 0:29:03



3.28.2016

Cycling So Far: Coppi e Bartali and Criterium International

While I was in Malaga Coppi and Bartali went on and Criterium International has been disputated, so let's have a look: first of all and sadly a rider got an heart attack in CI, he's in coma and his conditions are critical. As far as the race, Thibaut Pinot won. Alexis Vuillermoz was 5th, not bad at all. 
In Coppi and Bartali Sergey Firsanov won.

RESULTS
Source http://www.procyclingstats.com/
COPPI E BARTALI
Stage 1a - Gatteo › Gatteo BELLETTI Manuel  BELLETTI Manuel 95.9
Stage 1b (TTT) - Gatteo a mare › Gatteo ERSHOV Artur 13.3
Stage 2 - Riccione › Sogliano al Rubicone FIRSANOV Sergey  FIRSANOV Sergey 146.6
Stage 3 - Calderara di Reno › Calderara di Reno MARECZKO Jakub FIRSANOV Sergey 172
Stage 4 - Pavullo › Pavullo PIRAZZI Stefano 163.6
FINAL GC
1(1)FIRSANOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo12510014:14:58
2(2)FINETTO Mauro Unieuro Wilier85700:03
3(3)MOSCON Gianni Team Sky70500:19
4(10)PIRAZZI Stefano Bardiani - CSF60360:21
5(5)HENAO Sebastián Team Sky50280:34
6(6)CICCONE Giulio Bardiani - CSF40240:38
7(7)BUSATO Matteo Southeast - Venezuela35200:41
8(8)NOCENTINI Rinaldo Italy30180:45
9(11)LIETAER Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise25160:49
10(9)TORRES Rodolfo AndresAndroni Giocattoli - Sidermec20140:54
11(13)LANDA MikelTeam Sky15120:59
12(17)FANKHAUSER ClemensTirol Cycling Team10101:01
13(12)DE TIER FlorisTopsport Vlaanderen - Baloise581:15
14(18)SANTORO AntonioMeridiana Kamen Team571:18
15(15)KVASINA Matija Synergy Baku Cycling Project561:21
16(16)FICARA Pierpaolo Amore & Vita - Selle SMP351:22
17(29)BERNAL Egan Arley Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec341:44
18(20)NOVAK Domen Adria Mobil331:48
19(21)GOLCER Jure Adria Mobil321:56
20(38)CELANO Danilo Amore & Vita - Selle SMP312:30
RESULTS
CRITERIUM INTERNATIONAL

Stage 1 - Porto-Vecchio › Porto-Vecchio BENNETT Sam  BENNETT Sam 90.5
Stage 2 - Porto-Vecchio › Porto-Vecchio PINOT Thibaut  PINOT Thibaut 7
Stage 3 - Porto-Vecchio › Col de l'Ospedale PINOT Thibaut 171.5
FINAL GC
1(1)PINOT Thibaut FDJ2001506:46:34
2(22)LATOUR Pierre AG2R La Mondiale1501100:37
3(7)OOMEN Sam Team Giant - Alpecin125900:46
4(31)JEANNESSON Arnold Cofidis, Solutions Crédits100800:48
5(28)VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale85701:02
6(10)CRADDOCK Lawson Cannondale Pro Cycling Team70601:06
7(71)NERZ Dominik Bora-Argon 1860551:47
8(17)SICARD Romain Direct Energie50501:54
9(3)GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ40452:05
10(11)VILLELLA Davide Cannondale Pro Cycling Team35402:13

Back and Not Happy

I'm back. Not happy. It has been a very nice travel and am always sad when a travel ends. 
In the next days I'll edit my pictures of Malaga and am going to share some of them here with a few info about my visit. 
Now I'm tired and feel down, because really... here it's different. Arriving to Bologna we sank in a dense layer of gray clouds and mist. My large colourful hat couldn't look more out of place! It immediately struk me, I never get used: what a poor, dirty, uncivilised country is this... I knew but coming from abroad it's even more evident.
I'm back and angry because the rider hit by a morbike in GW actually died. That must stop, no matter what's the price. 
I see riders are sorry but they should be way more vocal about safety and refuse to race if things don't change. It isn't a destiny: it's a fault, a crime and somebody must pay for it, THEN changes must be done. Less tears and more actions, that's the way to honour this guy and his family and friends.
Anyway... I'm back and ready. Let's go.

3.27.2016

Cycling From Far: Nairo Quintana wins Catalunya, Peter Sagan grabs Gent-Wevelgem and a motorbike almost kills a rider

I fell in love with the Alcazaba of Malaga today! this ancient Arabic palace is less rich than the Alhambra of Granada but keeps a more intimate atmosphere. 
Its heart is the cirular fountain in the middle of a square garden, symbol of the paradise: the circle is god and the square is the earth, the beautiful garden we are made to take care of. 
Instead we waste it: idiots, what else? when are we going to learn? In the Alcazaba there was such a wonderful peace... Then I walked down to the beach and there I spent the afternoon, reading my Shakespeare and checking twitter for the races.
In Catlunya Nairo Quintana brought home the Jersey. A well deserved win. 2nd is Primoz Roglic and that's quite amazing. But I saw nothing and I'm not going to commentate.
I'll tell something about Gent-Wevelgem instead: first of all it's unbelivable and unacceptable that a motorbike drives on a rider and almost kills him. Crashes can happen but motorbikes can't be a danger! I think riders should react, they should stop, don't ride Roubaix. This went too far and the UCI must do something about it.
Peter Sagan finally wins. Sep Vanmarcke was 2nd again but he's aiming to the big target so this result gave him morale. Fabian Cancellara was in the right break-away and obviously he isn't happy with his 4th. 3rd was Viacheslav Kuznetsov.

CATALUNYA RESULTS
STAGE
1 Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 3:13:33
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
3 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:00:14
4 Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
5 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge
6 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling
7 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
10 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
11 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
12 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
13 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
14 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step
15 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
16 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling
17 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
18 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
19 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
20 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
21 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
22 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
23 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky
24 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
25 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
26 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
27 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team
28 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
29 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha
30 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
FINAL GC
1 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 30:50:19
2 Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team 0:00:07
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:17
4 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
5 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:27
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:31
7 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:42
8 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:46
9 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:01:01
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:16
11 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:01:22
12 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky 0:01:33
13 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:39
14 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:41
15 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:45
16 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:01:52
17 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:53
18 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:56
19 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:02:06
20 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:12
21 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 0:02:23
22 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:02:46
23 Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 0:03:20
24 Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04:08
25 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:28
26 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:04:55
27 Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:05:11
28 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:05:17
29 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:05:31
30 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:44
MOUNTAIN
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 117 pts
SPRINT
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15 pts
YOUTH
1 Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:51:20
TEAM
1 BMC Racing Team 92:34:46
2 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:08
3 Team Katusha 0:04:22
4 AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:50
5 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:06:40
6 Astana Pro Team 0:06:46
7 Lotto Soudal 0:07:09
8 Team Sky 0:08:03
9 Movistar Team 0:09:44
10 IAM Cycling 0:15:01
11 Etixx - Quick-Step 0:23:26
12 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:25:25
13 Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:30:35
14 Team Giant-Alpecin 0:32:53
15 Orica-GreenEdge 0:41:23
16 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:52:26
17 Trek-Segafredo 0:54:51
18 Dimension Data 1:04:17
19 Roompot - Oranje Peloton 1:13:54
20 CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:21:06
21 Lampre - Merida 1:25:25
22 FDJ 1:34:55
23 Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team 2:11:46

G-W RESULTS
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 5:55:12
2 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
3 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
5 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 0:00:11
6 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step
7 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
9 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
10 Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha
11 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
12 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge
13 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
14 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
15 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
16 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
17 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team
18 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
19 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
20 Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:17
21 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:19
22 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:24
23 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:00:28
24 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:29
25 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:07
26 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 0:01:22
27 Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton 0:05:08
28 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
29 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
30 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
31 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
32 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
33 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
34 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
35 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
36 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
37 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
38 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
39 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
40 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
41 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:06:05
42 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
43 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:06:06
44 Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:06:08
45 Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie 0:06:11
46 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step 0:06:16
47 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step
48 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:06:21
49 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:07:16
50 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
51 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:11:05
52 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
53 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
54 Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
55 Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
56 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
57 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ
58 Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
59 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
60 Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida
61 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
62 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
63 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
64 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
65 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
66 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
67 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
68 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
69 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step
71 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky 0:11:09
72 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 0:11:11
73 Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
74 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team
75 Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
76 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
77 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
78 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
79 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek-Segafredo
80 Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 0:11:57
81 Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data 0:12:02
82 Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:12:03
DNF Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team
DNF Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff Team
DNF Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team
DNF Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff Team
DNF André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
DNF Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
DNF Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
DNF Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
DNF Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha
DNF Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
DNF Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data
DNF Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
DNF Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
DNF Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
DNF Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
DNF Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team
DNF Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
DNF Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Astana Pro Team
DNF Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
DNF Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
DNF Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
DNF Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
DNF Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
DNF Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
DNF Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
DNF Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling
DNF Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling
DNF Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling
DNF Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling
DNF Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling
DNF Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
DNF Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre - Merida
DNF Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre - Merida
DNF Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida
DNF Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida
DNF Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida
DNF Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team
DNF Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
DNF Antonio Pedrero Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
DNF Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
DNF Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
DNF Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky
DNF Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
DNF Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
DNF Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNF Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNF André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNF Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNF Barry Markus (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton
DNS Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
DNS Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNS Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky