3.08.2017

Procycling: Tirreno-Adriatico 1 - Damiano Caruso: "We wanted to win today so we just we went full gas right up until the finish"

OMG Moscon
Damiano Caruso:
"I feel really good, really excited. This is a dream come true. The team was incredible today. Rohan Dennis and Stefan Küng made a huge difference, and we were setting a really, really fast pace. In the end, it was a surprise for us to finish 17 seconds ahead and faster than last year so, it is incredible. Now I will enjoy wearing this jersey, and from tomorrow we will see what happens.
We weren't really thinking about the time of the other teams. We were all focusing on our jobs. We wanted to win today so we just we went full gas right up until the finish.
It was really hard, but I knew how strong these guys are so I was ready to give it everything for them." 


RESULTS
TTT
1 BMC Racing 0:23:20
2 Quick-Step Floors 0:00:17
3 Movistar Team 0:00:22
4 FDJ
5 Orica-Scott 0:00:25
6 LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:40
7 Lotto Soudal 0:00:52
8 Bahrain-Merida 0:00:53
9 Dimension Data
10 Astana 0:00:55
11 Sunweb 0:00:56
12 Trek-Segafredo 0:00:58
13 AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:00
14 UAE Team Emirates 0:01:09
15 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:11
16 Cannondale-Drapac 0:01:18
17 Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:36
18 Team Sky 0:01:42
19 Androni-Giocattoli 0:01:45
20 Bardiani-CSF 0:02:21
21 Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:02:22
22 Novo Nordisk 0:02:52
GC
1 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:23:21
2 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
3 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
4 Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team
5 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
7 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:00:16
8 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
9 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
10 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
11 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
12 Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors
13 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors
14 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:00:21
15 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
16 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
17 Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ
18 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
19 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ
20 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team
21 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
22 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
23 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
24 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
25 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
26 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:00:24
27 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-Scott
28 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott
29 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
30 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott
31 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
32 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:39
33 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
34 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
35 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
36 Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
37 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:42
38 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:00:51
39 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
40 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
41 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
42 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
43 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:52
44 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida
45 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
46 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
47 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
48 Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
49 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
50 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data
51 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
52 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data
53 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
54 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
55 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:00:54
56 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
57 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team
58 Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
59 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
60 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
61 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:00:55
62 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb
63 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
64 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
65 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
66 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:57
67 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
68 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
69 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
70 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
71 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:59
72 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
74 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
75 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
76 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:00
77 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:02
78 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:08
79 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
80 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
81 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
82 Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
83 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
84 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
85 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:09
86 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:10
87 Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
88 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
89 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
90 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
91 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 0:01:12
92 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:15
93 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:01:17
94 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac
95 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
96 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
97 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac
98 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:35
99 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
100 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
101 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin
102 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin
103 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
104 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
105 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:37
106 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott
107 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:01:38
108 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 0:01:41
109 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky
110 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky
111 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
112 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
113 Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:01:44
114 Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
115 Egan Bernal (Col) Androni Giocattoli
116 Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
117 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
118 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
119 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
120 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:01:48
121 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
122 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:57
123 Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:10
124 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 0:02:15
125 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:20
126 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
127 Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF
128 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
129 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
130 Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:02:21
131 Julian Arredondo (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini
132 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
133 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
134 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
135 Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
136 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:44
137 Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:45
138 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:02:51
139 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
140 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
141 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
142 Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
143 David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
144 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:02:53
145 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 0:02:54
146 Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
147 Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:02:55
148 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:56
149 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:03:00
150 Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:01
151 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
152 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:03:05
153 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 0:03:06
154 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 0:03:09
155 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:11
156 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:03:12
157 Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:18
158 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03:20
159 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
160 Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:03:30
161 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 0:03:45
162 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:03:59
163 Romain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
164 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac 0:04:00
165 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
166 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
167 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:04:04
168 Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott
169 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:10
170 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac 0:04:12
171 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb
172 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:04:26
173 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:28
174 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini 0:04:55
175 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:02
176 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:39

No comments: