4.23.2017

Procycling: Liège


Alejandro Valverde:
“This victory is a tribute to Michele Scarponi. I was close friends with him and it made me really, really sad to see him go pass away so young, in such tragic circumstances. I just couldn't believe it when I saw the news. It wasn't just me, but the whole team, the whole cycling world. All prizes I get here today will go to his family.

"It's a historical win - to be honest, it was a perfect week for us, even though it was so hard to get the victory today. Just like we did Wednesday at Flèche Wallonne, we took command of the race from the very beginning, yet there was a moment we left the front for other teams to take their turns, because the break was a big one and it would have been much more difficult to bring it back without help. Everyone was on the limit today.
At the final slope in Ans, Martin really went hard to win solo, but I was looking for my distance to sprint, and with 300 meters to go, I just went on full steam to chase him down. Even though I saw Albasini sitting on my wheel, I had no doubts about carrying on. I was able to catch Martin, breathe for a few seconds and sprint to the line. Because of everything that happened yesterday, it's undoubtedly my most special victory here. I want to thank my whole team, because they were incredible once again, and fulfilled their tasks perfectly so I could focus on pulling this off."

RESULTS
WOMEN

1 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3:42:17
2 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:00:17
3 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling 0:00:19
4 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 0:00:31
5 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica Scott Women
6 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
7 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
8 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) BePink Cogeas
9 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 0:00:34
10 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:00:41
11 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini 0:00:48
12 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:01:33
13 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women
14 Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High5
15 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
16 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5
17 Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling
18 Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops Cycling Team
19 Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Lensworld-Kuota
20 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Hitec Products 0:01:37
21 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
22 Marie Vilmann (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:01:40
23 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing 0:01:48
24 Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products 0:02:00
25 Margarita Victoria Garcia (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:02:03
26 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica Scott Women 0:02:24
27 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica Scott Women
28 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
29 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:02:37
30 Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:02:46
31 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 0:02:48
32 Dani King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling
33 Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Drops Cycling Team 0:02:50
34 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
35 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:02:53
36 Amelie Rivat (Fra) Lares-Waowdeals 0:03:32
37 Lorena Llamas (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:04:06
38 Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx 0:07:24
39 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
40 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals
41 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team 0:08:00
42 Agnieszka Skalniak (Pol) Astana Women's Team
43 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
44 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Lotto Soudal Ladies
45 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling
46 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
47 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Giusta
48 Camilla Pedersen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women
49 Lourdes Oyarbide (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
50 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team
51 Laura Camila Lozano (Col) Servetto Giusta
52 Mónika Kiraly (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini
53 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Alé Cipollini
54 Iraida Garcia (Cub) S.C. Michela Fanini
55 Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
56 Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Veloconcept Women 0:08:04
57 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
58 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana
59 Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
60 Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-Waowdeals 0:08:13
61 Wubbigje Regina Knol (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:08:16
62 Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas 0:08:18
63 Anna Ceoloni (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini 0:08:19
64 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé Cipollini 0:08:26
65 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota 0:09:18
66 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
67 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops Cycling Team 0:09:44
68 Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
69 Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
70 Kseniya Tuhai (Blr) BePink Cogeas
71 Nathalie Verschelden (Bel) Lensworld-Kuota
72 Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) Astana Women's Team
73 Milagro Mena (Crc) SAS - MACOGEP
74 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing
75 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5
76 Jessy Druyts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx
77 Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Bizkaia-Durango
78 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Servetto Giusta
79 Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Alé Cipollini
80 Francesca Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini
81 Shani Bloch-Davidov (Isr) Team Veloconcept Women
82 Allie Dragoo (USA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
83 Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Orica Scott Women
84 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling
85 Georgia Williams (Aus) Orica Scott Women
86 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling
87 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing
88 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
89 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott Women
90 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products
91 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota 0:09:48
92 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Drops Cycling Team
93 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota
94 Femke Verstichelen (Bel) Servetto Giusta 0:09:58
95 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5 0:10:17
96 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
97 Pauline Allin (Fra) SAS - MACOGEP 0:11:48
98 Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals 0:13:50
DNF Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Servetto Giusta
DNF Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products
DNF Nina Kessler (Ned) Hitec Products
DNF Tereza Medvedova (Svk) BePink Cogeas
DNF Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink Cogeas
DNF Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink Cogeas
DNF Thalita De Jong (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals
DNF Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals
DNF Natalie Kerwin (NZl) Team Veloconcept Women
DNF Amber Leone Neben (USA) Team Veloconcept Women
DNF Doris Schweizer (Swi) Team Veloconcept Women
DNF Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Canyon SRAM Racing
DNF Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini
DNF Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) S.C. Michela Fanini (Tha) S.C. Michela Fanini
DNF Soline Lamboley (Fra) SAS - MACOGEP (Fra) SAS - MACOGEP
DNF Irena Ossola (USA) SAS - MACOGEP (USA) SAS - MACOGEP
DNF Iris Sachet (Fra) SAS - MACOGEP (Fra) SAS - MACOGEP
DNF Valerie Demey (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx
DNF Fien Delbaere (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx
DNF Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products (Nor) Hitec Products
DNF Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto Giusta (Rus) Servetto Giusta
DNF Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team (Ita) Astana Women's Team
DNF Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle High5 (Jpn) Wiggle High5
DNF Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling
DNF Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
DNF Miho Yoshikawa (Jpn) Bizkaia-Durango (Jpn) Bizkaia-Durango
DNF Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women (Fra) Team Sunweb Women
DNF Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb Women (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
DNF Celine Van Severen (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx
DNF Mieke Kröger (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
DNF Valentina Scandolara (Ita) WM3 Pro Cycling
DNF Carlee Taylor (Aus) Alé Cipollini
DNF Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNF Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-Kuota
DNF Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini
DNF Anna Kiesenhofer (Aut) Lotto Soudal Ladies
MEN
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 6:24:27
2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 0:00:03
4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
5 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott
8 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:00:07
9 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
10 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
11 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
12 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
13 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
14 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:10
15 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
16 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:14
17 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
18 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
19 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
20 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
21 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac
22 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
23 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
24 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:24
25 Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data 0:00:28
26 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
27 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott 0:00:34
28 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:51
29 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:54
30 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
31 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
32 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport
33 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
34 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
35 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
36 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
37 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
38 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb
39 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
40 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
41 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
42 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
43 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
44 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin
45 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
46 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
47 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
48 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
49 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
50 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 0:01:00
51 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
52 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team
53 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
54 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:01:08
55 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:56
56 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
57 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:02:13
58 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
59 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
60 David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 0:03:22
61 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:29
62 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 0:03:38
63 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
64 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:03:50
65 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
66 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
67 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport
68 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:04:42
69 André Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo
70 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
71 Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij 0:04:50
72 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:05:01
73 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:31
74 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
75 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
76 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
77 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
78 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 0:05:35
79 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
80 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
81 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:41
82 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie 0:06:14
83 Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:07:27
84 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:07:40
85 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
86 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
87 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
88 Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
89 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
90 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
91 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
92 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
93 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
94 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
95 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
96 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
97 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
98 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
99 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
100 José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe
101 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
102 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky
103 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb
104 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
105 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
106 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
107 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac
108 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
109 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
110 Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ
111 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
112 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie
113 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie
114 Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
115 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
116 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:52
117 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:08:41
118 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 0:09:15
119 Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 0:10:39
120 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
121 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
122 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie
123 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
124 Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
125 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
126 Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
127 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
128 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
129 Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
130 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
131 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
132 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:10:44
133 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:11:32
134 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:13:11
135 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
136 Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport
137 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
138 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
139 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott
140 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
141 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij
142 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
143 Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
144 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie 0:13:32
145 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
146 Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:55
147 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
148 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 0:14:09
149 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:14:41
150 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
151 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
152 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:15:35
153 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:16:39

4.19.2017

Procycling: Fleche Wallonne


Alejandro Valverde:
“It was a victory based on confidence, strength and a great team supporting me all the way. I had lots of respect to what my rivals could do, but also knew that I was in great physical condition, and I had to take advantage from it. We believed we could win it again, and the whole team worked from the very first kilometer to keep the race together before the finish. There were plenty of attacks into the final 50 km by riders from Quick Step and BMC, but ourselves, as well as Orica who took a big share of the work in the finale, made sure it all came down to the last Huy climb. We knew it would still be difficult to win there, because only one can achieve it and many fight for it, but to be honest, this feels like a race made for me.
Rojas and Dani Moreno set me up in perfect position before the final kilometer and I took to the front before the double hairpin halfway through the ascent - I wanted to make sure everything was under control and also go on my own trajectory through the last few corners. I went after Gaudu's attack and didn't hesitate to launch my sprint afterwards. Even though it might seem easier, it was just as difficult as the other four wins I got here. There's no secret: you need to be in perfect form and have no doubts about how to reach when someone jumps in the final meters. No one had four victories here, and now that I've got five, it seems like it will be a record very hard to beat.
Liège? We'll see how we feel on Sunday. It's a race that I really like a lot and won three times. I'm in great shape at the moment, but as always, enjoying this win comes first and thinking about what's next comes after that.”
Bob Jungels:
“It was cold in the beginning and a bit difficult, but towards the end we went with our plan and on the second ascent of the Mur de Huy I attacked. Problem was that too many of the guys behind where still fresh and that made it impossible to go all the way to the line. Overall, I am satisfied with my legs and how I felt, and I take my ride in the Ardennes so far as a good omen for the Giro d’Italia”

Daniel Martin:
“This year’s Flèche Wallonne was strange, because we had a strong headwind on the Mur and the peloton was very nervous. That made for a messy finish and as a result I didn’t have the best position on the climb, where my plan was to take Alejandro’s wheel. Although things weren’t perfect and I didn’t have good legs today, I managed to come back and grab second place at the end of the race, and this makes me look with optimism to Liège–Bastogne–Liège.” 

Dylan Teuns:
"I was able to keep calm until the last two or three kilometers. The only important thing with the Mur de Huy is positioning, to be in front, and to try and ride as fast as possible up the climb. With Alessandro De Marchi in front in the final 30km we didn't have to chase, and even if we didn't have De Marchi, we were able to wait because Valverde (Movistar Team) was the big favorite. The pressure was on him and Movistar Team, and ORICA-SCOTT also took the pressure because they were riding for Michael Albasini. For us it was perfect to have De Marchi in front.
You need to be in the top ten riders when you approach the Mur de Huy. I knew from two years ago because I was in 25th or 30th position and I came up to 5th position at the steepest part but by then I had already made a big effort. I was with the big favorites towards the top of the climb so it was the perfect position for me. I was here in 2011 when Philippe Gilbert won and I was at the place where he attacked but I was boxed in by Michael Kwiatkowski and Sergio Heano, and I was thinking this was the moment to go. But when you are in a race with a top favorite like Valverde you need to wait until he goes. I tried to follow and I could for five meters but then I lost a bike length. Then it was just about keeping going to the end. The legs hurt.
In 2015 I was a neo pro and now it's my third year with BMC Racing Team. I did my first Grand Tour last year and they always say that this helps you to step up a lot. So, I guess that helped me. I'm 25 now and Valerde is 37 so I think I still have a lot of years to progress and try and win this race one day. Today I shared the leadership with Samuel Sanchez and I took my chance that I got from the team. I'm really thankful for this chance from the team and I think I still have time to grow, to compete more for winning in the next few years."

RESULTS
WOMEN
1 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3:21:06
2 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:00:16
3 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling 0:00:25
4 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica Scott Women 0:00:43
5 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:49
6 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:00:54
7 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women 0:00:56
8 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini 0:00:58
9 Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica Scott Women 0:01:00
10 Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Lares-Waowdeals 0:01:02
11 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5 0:01:09
12 Marie Vilmann (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
13 Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) Lensworld-Kuota 0:01:21
14 Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High5 0:01:27
15 Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
16 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 0:01:32
17 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:01:34
18 Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
19 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana
20 Danielle King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling
21 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Hitec Products
22 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota 0:01:37
23 Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:01:42
24 Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team 0:01:44
25 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team 0:01:51
26 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:01:55
27 Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:01:59
28 Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (Fra) Canyon SRAM Racing 0:02:02
29 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing 0:02:06
30 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 0:02:21
31 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women 0:04:06
32 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team
33 Lorena Llamas (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
34 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling 0:04:11
35 Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx 0:04:13
36 Amelie Rivat (Fra) Lares-Waowdeals
37 Marion Sicot (Fra) France
38 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women
39 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
40 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals
41 Agnieszka Skalniak (Pol) Astana Women's Team 0:04:17
42 Camilla Pedersen (Den) Team Veloconcept Women 0:04:18
43 Riejanne Markus (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling
44 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) WM3 Pro Cycling
45 Lena Gerault (Fra) France
46 Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:04:23
47 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Drops Cycling Team 0:04:24
48 Elise Delzenne (Fra) Lotto Soudal Ladies
49 Pauline Clouard (Fra) France
50 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica Scott Women 0:04:27
51 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope
52 Laura Camila Lozano (Col) Servetto Giusta
53 Georgia Williams (NZl) Orica Scott Women
54 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
55 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Giusta
56 Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
57 Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops Cycling Team
58 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
59 Urša Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
60 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops Cycling Team 0:04:35
61 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé Cipollini 0:04:37
62 Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Orica Scott Women 0:04:41
63 Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:04:43
64 Anabelle Dreville (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:04:45
65 Valerie Demey (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx 0:04:56
66 Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas 0:04:58
67 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:05:03
68 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 0:05:13
69 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing 0:05:16
70 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing
71 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling
72 Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto Giusta 0:05:21
73 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:05:26
74 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) BePink Cogeas 0:05:29
75 Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:05:33
76 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota 0:07:22
77 Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5 0:09:01
78 Allie Dragoo (USA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team 0:09:20
79 Daniela Reis (Por) Lares-Waowdeals 0:09:23
80 Lourdes Oyarbide (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:09:42
81 Margarita Victoria Garcia (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango 0:10:28
82 Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) Astana Women's Team 0:11:14
83 Iraida Garcia (Cub) S.C. Michela Fanini 0:11:29
84 Jessy Druyts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx 0:11:33
85 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women 0:11:41
86 Wubbigje Regina Knol (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:11:46
87 Thalita De Jong (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals 0:11:51
88 Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Alé Cipollini 0:11:53
89 Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products 0:11:56
90 Amber Leone Neben (USA) Team Veloconcept Women
91 Nathalie Verschelden (Bel) Lensworld-Kuota 0:11:57
92 Lucie Lahaye (Fra) France 0:11:59
93 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink Cogeas 0:12:03
94 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
95 Sara Mustonen Lichan (Swe) Team Veloconcept Women
96 Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products
97 Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Bizkaia-Durango
98 Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana 0:12:12
99 Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
100 Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle High5 0:12:19
101 Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
102 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals
103 Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Hitec Products
104 Jessica Allen (Aus) Orica Scott Women
105 Anna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini 0:12:41
DNF Natalie Kerwin (NZl) Team Veloconcept Women
DNF Marjolaine Bazin (Fra) SAS - MACOGEP
DNF Jelena Eric (Srb) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Alé Cipollini
DNF Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) Hitec Products
DNF Kseniya Tuhai (Blr) BePink Cogeas
DNF Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Lensworld-Kuota
DNF Demmy Druyts (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx
DNF Lierni Lekuona Etxebeste (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
DNF Carlee Taylor (Aus) Alé Cipollini
DNF Doris Schweizer (Swi) Team Veloconcept Women
DNF Anna Ceoloni (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini
DNF Mónika Kiraly (Hun) S.C. Michela Fanini
DNF Francesca Balducci (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini
DNF Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini
DNF Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) S.C. Michela Fanini
DNF Miho Yoshikawa (Jpn) Bizkaia-Durango
DNF Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePink Cogeas
DNF Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5
DNF Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5
DNF Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
DNF Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing
DNF Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Servetto Giusta
DNF Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling
DNF Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Puck Moonen (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink Cogeas
DNF Marie Gielen (Fra) France
DNF Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNF Fien Delbaere (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Etixx
DNF Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops Cycling Team
DNF Alice Gasparini (Ita) Servetto Giusta
DNF Anna Kiesenhofer (Aut) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
MEN
1 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team 5:15:37
2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 0:00:01
3 Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team
4 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
5 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott
6 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb
7 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
8 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
9 David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ
10 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
11 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
12 Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
13 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:08
14 Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
16 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
17 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:13
18 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
19 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
20 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie 0:00:16
21 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
22 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
23 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:21
24 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
25 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:24
26 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27 Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:29
28 Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data
29 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:35
30 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
31 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:37
32 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb 0:00:39
33 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:42
34 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
35 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 0:00:45
36 Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
37 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:48
38 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:00:50
39 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 0:00:53
40 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:00:54
41 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
42 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
43 Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo
44 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
45 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
46 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:01:01
47 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
48 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
49 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team
50 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
51 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
52 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
54 Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
55 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:13
56 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
57 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
58 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:01:17
59 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:01:21
60 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
61 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
62 Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team
63 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 0:01:26
64 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky
65 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:34
66 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
67 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
68 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
69 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:38
70 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:44
71 Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:01:52
72 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott 0:02:09
73 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
74 André Cardoso (Por) Trek-Segafredo
75 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
76 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
77 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
78 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:13
79 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
80 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
81 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
82 Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
83 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
84 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
85 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
86 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
87 Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 0:02:20
88 Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
89 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:02:23
90 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie
91 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 0:02:27
92 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
93 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:31
94 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
95 Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
96 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
97 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
98 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
99 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 0:02:41
100 Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
101 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:02:46
102 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
103 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:56
104 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
105 Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
106 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:00
107 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:04
108 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb
109 Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:03:11
110 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie 0:03:14
111 Kevin Reza (Fra) FDJ 0:03:19
112 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky 0:03:22
113 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept 0:03:30
114 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:32
115 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
116 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:03:55
117 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
118 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:04:20
119 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:04:36
120 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
121 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
122 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:05:51
123 Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
124 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
125 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott
126 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 0:05:54
127 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
128 Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
129 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
130 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 0:06:09
131 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida 0:06:16
132 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:06:42
133 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott 0:07:04
134 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac
135 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team
136 Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:07:14
137 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:07:16
138 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:07:46
139 Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:08:56
140 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
141 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:59
142 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie
143 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
144 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
145 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
146 Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team
147 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:09:05
148 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
149 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb
150 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
151 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
152 Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:40
153 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
154 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
155 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
156 Jens Wallays (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:12:50
157 Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie 0:12:52
158 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:12:55
159 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data
160 Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
161 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac 0:13:00
162 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
163 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
164 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:13:15
165 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:13:41
166 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits