7.25.2017

TdF 21 and final: A predictable result


What a surprise! Chris Froome won, Rigobert Uran is 2nd (due to his itt) and Romain Bardet 3rd (due to his itt). The only Jersey who changed is the Green one (due to Marcel Kittel's crash). It goes to Michael Matthews. Warren Barguil kept his Polka Dot one and Simon Yates his White one. Team Sky is obviously the best team in spite they lost Geraint Thomas, in front of AG2R La Mondiale, that would deserve a special price for the most attacking team.
I really hope that the next Tour will be opener. In order to make it so, the route should include less itt and more uphill finishes. Then maybe we will see Romain Bardet winning a Tour.

Rigoberto Uran:
“Finishing second to Froome at less than a minute seems pretty good to me. It’s a quality final podium in Paris, so this is the greatest success of my career. This result is dedicated to my family, friends, my team and everyone who has supported me during the last three weeks. We knew it would be difficult to win the Tour but not impossible, so we gave it everything. It’s been a great Tour.”

Warren Barguil:
"It's still so hard to believe what we have achieved. It's been such an amazing Tour de France and I've loved every minute of it. The climbs were really tough and it was such a battle to get this jersey. I will enjoy this victory for the rest of my life, it's a dream come true."
Michael Matthews:
"It's been a rollercoaster with a lot of highs and lows. The second week was when mine and Warren's dreams started to come true. We more or less took it in turns with the wins and continued the momentum together, along with the rest of the team. To bring these beautiful jerseys to Paris is really something special and a moment I will remember forever." 

Dylan Groenewegen:
“This is amazing. I was fighting with Kristoff for the right wheel. Before that, Robert, Paul and Tom kept me out of the wind. Primoz did a great job by pulling on the front of the bunch. I came out of the turn in second place. The sprint felt like it lasted a century and I just grab it. This is a beautiful day for a win like this. We had loads of critics, but on the most important day for sprinters, we prove we can do it. We won on the Champs-Élysées, that is unbelievable.”

Dan Martin:
“I am very happy, especially as I wasn’t expecting to finish so high in the GC after that stage 9 crash. It was a hard but at the same time fun race and at the end of it all I am proud of what I’ve achieved here. Our team has tasted success on numerous occasions throughout these three weeks and I’m leaving France with many beautiful memories, but also with a huge desire to return next year and fight again to finish even higher in the overall standings.”

Edvald Boasson Hagen:
“It was great to make it to Paris with this incredible team. Everybody, riders and staff, gave their all for me right up until the very last meters of this amazing three weeks’ race. It's a pity I couldn't finish it off for the team today but I think we can be happy with our Tour de France performance this year. We lost [Mark] Cavendish early in the race but we got together as a team and showed that we ride for a cause. I think that made our stage win much more special”.

Simon Yates:
“I think it’s a great thing. I hope it’s one of those thing that we look back on and see it as a great achievement that we’ve won the white jersey as brothers back-to-back. I tried when I could to attack but also saved energy by staying in the wheels when it was the right time too. Whenever I have the opportunity to attack I like to race aggressive. I think it’s great for the fans, but riding GC is also about picking the right time to do that and the right time to sit back and I am learning that. 
A lot of things have contributed to this throughout the three weeks. I had a good prologue and it was actually earlier in the race when I made the most difference.  Louis had a great ride and clawed a lot of time back on me but I managed to hang on. From the time I joined the team, we knew this is what we were aiming to do – riding for general classification. We approached it like any other race, with no pressure and I think that’s the best way to do it. The team did a fantastic job from the very beginning. They know me, they know how I ride and I want to thank them for everything they’ve done the past few weeks.”

RESULT
STAGE
1 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:25:39
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
6 Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
7 Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ
8 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro
9 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
10 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
FINAL GC
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 86:20:55
2 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:54
3 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:20
4 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky 0:02:21
5 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:03:05
6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 0:04:42
7 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:06:14
8 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:20
9 Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:08:49
10 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb 0:09:25
11 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:14:48
12 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:15:28
13 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:24:38
14 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky 0:25:28
15 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:33:21
16 Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 0:36:46
17 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:37:43
18 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 0:37:47
19 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 0:39:36
20 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:42:04
21 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 0:42:39
22 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:50:04
23 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:53:52
24 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott 0:59:58
25 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 1:04:22
26 Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 1:12:51
27 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:15:26
28 Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 1:16:32
29 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:18:45
30 Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 1:21:16
31 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 1:25:25
32 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:32:02
33 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 1:32:35
34 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1:34:02
35 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 1:35:16
36 Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 1:35:55
37 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:38:33
38 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:44:41
39 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:45:23
40 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1:48:11
41 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:50:31
42 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 1:57:29
43 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1:57:52
44 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:59:09
45 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 2:00:38
46 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 2:01:30
47 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott 2:01:59
48 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:03:24
49 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 2:03:27
50 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates 2:04:53
51 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:05:36
52 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 2:06:30
53 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 2:06:57
54 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 2:11:54
55 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 2:13:23
56 Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:15:28
57 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 2:17:48
58 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:19:14
59 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott 2:22:26
60 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:22:44
61 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:25:36
62 Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott 2:27:34
63 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 2:28:02
64 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:28:57
65 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 2:31:05
66 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 2:33:24
67 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:34:56
68 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:35:33
69 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 2:36:36
70 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2:38:33
71 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:39:10
72 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:41:54
73 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida 2:42:15
74 Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 2:43:36
75 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 2:44:01
76 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:45:11
77 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 2:47:11
78 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 2:48:12
79 Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:49:17
80 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:53:42
81 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:53:51
82 Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:54:14
83 Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates 2:54:48
84 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:54:54
85 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 2:55:13
86 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 2:55:27
87 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 2:56:43
88 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott 2:56:57
89 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 2:57:05
90 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 2:57:56
91 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 2:58:51
92 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 3:00:21
93 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:04:11
94 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:05:13
95 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 3:05:52
96 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:05:53
97 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 3:06:05
98 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott 3:06:55
99 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:07:25
100 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 3:09:38
101 Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 3:10:18
102 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 3:12:12
103 Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 3:13:10
104 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 3:13:44
105 Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors 3:15:13
106 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 3:15:40
107 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data 3:16:28
108 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 3:17:53
109 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 3:18:16
110 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 3:20:50
111 Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:20:59
112 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 3:21:15
113 Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:22:31
114 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac 3:23:00
115 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:24:42
116 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:26:58
117 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:29:21
118 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 3:30:54
119 Javier Moreno (Spa) Bahrain-Merida 3:32:06
120 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 3:32:14
121 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 3:35:14
122 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:36:22
123 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 3:37:04
124 Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 3:39:24
125 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 3:39:45
126 Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 3:41:34
127 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:41:52
128 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:43:45
129 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:43:52
130 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 3:45:40
131 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:45:57
132 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 3:46:36
133 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:46:47
134 Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie 3:47:08
135 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 3:47:10
136 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:47:20
137 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 3:51:18
138 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:51:29
139 Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:52:54
140 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie 3:53:08
141 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 3:53:10
142 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:53:38
143 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:55:29
144 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 3:55:31
145 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 3:55:48
146 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 3:59:06
147 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 3:59:48
148 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:01:54
149 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4:02:54
150 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin 4:03:45
151 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott 4:05:17
152 Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 4:06:15
153 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 4:10:18
154 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 4:10:25
155 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 4:13:50
156 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:16:02
157 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:16:21
158 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ 4:17:21
159 Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 4:18:15
160 Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 4:18:41
161 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:19:17
162 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 4:20:16
163 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:25:01
164 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:25:12
165 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:26:43
166 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:32:21
167 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 4:35:52
Points classification
1 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 370 pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 234
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 220
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 174
5 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 168
6 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 149
7 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 144
8 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 133
9 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac 106
10 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 106
Mountains classification
1 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb 169 pts
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 80
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 64
4 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 55
5 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 51
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 47
7 Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky 45
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 37
9 Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 36
10 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 32
11 Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 29
12 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28
13 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac 26
14 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 23
15 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 22
16 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 21
17 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 20
18 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 19
19 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky 16
20 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15
21 Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14
22 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 11
23 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11
24 Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 11
25 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 10
26 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 10
27 Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 10
28 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 10
29 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 8
30 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8
31 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 8
32 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7
33 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 6
34 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 6
35 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4
36 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 4
37 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 4
38 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 3
39 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 3
40 Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 2
41 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 2
42 Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 2
43 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 2
44 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida 2
45 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 2
46 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott 2
47 Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 2
48 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2
49 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 1
50 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1
51 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 1
52 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 1
53 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 1
54 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1
55 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1
56 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 1
57 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 1
58 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1
59 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 1
60 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 1
61 Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1
62 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team 1
Young riders classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 86:27:09
2 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:06
3 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:27:07
4 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:35:50
5 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:47:38
6 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 1:29:02
7 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:19:22
8 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 2:40:57
9 Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:43:03
10 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 2:48:59
11 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott 2:50:43
12 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 2:51:42
13 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:57:57
14 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:58:59
15 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 3:11:39
16 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie 3:46:54
17 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 3:52:52
18 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:09:48
19 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ 4:11:07
Most combative rider classification
1 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb
Teams classification
1 Team Sky 259:21:06
2 AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:14
3 Trek-Segafredo 1:44:46
4 BMC Racing Team 1:49:49
5 Orica-Scott 1:52:21
6 Movistar Team 1:55:52
7 Cannondale-Drapac 2:15:25
8 Team Fortuneo - Oscaro 2:18:18
9 Lotto Soudal 2:28:18
10 Astana Pro Team 2:28:39
11 UAE Team Emirates 2:42:43
12 Team Sunweb 3:23:38
13 Direct Energie 3:32:35
14 Wanty - Groupe Gobert 3:54:30
15 Quick-Step Floors 4:02:19
16 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:06:05
17 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:49:48
18 Bora-Hansgrohe 5:22:07
19 Katusha-Alpecin 5:29:11
20 Bahrain-Merida 5:49:48
21 Dimension Data 5:51:41
22 FDJ 6:41:25

No comments: